대통령 전용 객차
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
소 재 지 경기도 의왕시
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체)

이 차는 일본에서 제작하고 조선총독부 철도국 경성공장에서 조립한 승객용 객차로 1955년 대통령 전용으로 개조되어 이승만 대통령부터 박정희 대통령까지 이용하였다. 객차 안에 각종 시설‧설비가 갖추어져 있고 화려한 의장이 돋보이는 등 전직 대통령 관련 유물로 상징적 가치가 높다.

This coach was manufactured in Japan and assembled at Gyeongseong factory of Railroad Bureau of Japanese Government-General of Korea. It was reformed to exclusively accommodate Korea’s presidents in 1955 and used by presidents from Syngman Rhee to Park Chung-hee. Inside the coach is equipped with diverse facilities and equipment, and extravagant decorations were used on the interior. It has high symbolical value as an artifact related to former presidents of Korea.

1927年在日本制造,作为在朝鲜总督府铁路局京城工场组装的客车(乘客用车辆),1955年在首尔工作仓作为总统专用而被改造,是从李承晚总统到朴正熙总统都曾使用过的车辆。 客车内具备各种设施•设备的华丽装饰很出众,作为和前总统相关联的遗物,是具有很大历史和史料价值的车辆。