협궤 증기기관차 13호
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
소 재 지 경기 의왕시
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체)

이 차는 일본에서 제작하고 조선총독부 철도국 수원운전사무소에서 조립한 증기기관차로, 레일 사이 간격이 표준보다 좁은 궤도에서 운행되었다. 협궤형 기관차는 대부분 탱크식인데 비해 이 기관차는 텐더식이며, 수인선(수원~인천 송도), 수여선(수원~여주)에서 주로 소금과 쌀을 운반하는 데 사용되었다. 협궤 열차는 운행 비용과 보수 비용이 저렴하지만 속도가 느리고 안전성이 떨어지기 때문에 인천항만 확장과 더불어 수인선과 수여선이 폐선되면서 운행이 중단되었다.

This steam locomotive was manufactured in Japan and assembled at the factory of Suwon Driving Office of Railroad Bureau of Japanese Government-General of Korea. Unlike most narrow gauge steam locomotives that are built in tank-style, this locomotive was built in tender-style. It was used to transport mainly rice and salt on Suin Line (Suwon-Songdo, Incheon) and Suyeo Line (Suwon-Yeoju). Narrow gauge steam locomotives were inexpensive to operate and repair, but were slow and unstable. Therefore, their operations were stopped with the closing of Suin Line and Suyeo Line in addition to the expansion of Incheon Port.

1937年在日本制造的,在朝鲜总督府铁路局水原驾驶事务所组装的炭水车式蒸汽气罐车,是在轨道间间隔比标准窄的狭轨上运行的气罐车。狭轨型不是普通炭水式,这个气罐车是稀有的炭水式气罐车,对水仁线(水原-仁川 松都),水丽线(水原-丽州)上食盐和大米的运输做出了巨大的贡献。

1937年日本で製作され、朝鮮總督府鉄道局水原運転事務所で組み立てられた、テンダー式蒸氣機関車でレールの間隔が標準より狭い、狹軌で運行された機関車である。狹軌型は一般的にタンク式であるが、この機関車はテンダー式で非常に珍しいものであり、主に水仁線(水原~仁川松島)、水驪線(水原~驪州)で塩や米の運搬に大きく寄与した。