파시형 증기기관차 23호
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
소 재 지 경기도 의왕시
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체)

이 차는 일본에서 제작하고 조선총독부 철도국 경성 공장에서 조립한 텐더식 증기기관차로, 전국 철도의 주요 간선에서 운행되었으나, 1967년 디젤기관차가 등장하면서 운행이 중단되었다. 우리나라 지형 조건에 잘 맞으며 국내산 석탄을 연료로 쓰기 적합하게 만들어진 대표적인 특급 여객열차이다. 국내에 유일하게 남아 있는 파시형 증기기관차이다.

The tender-styled steam locomotive was manufactured in Japan and at Gyeongseong factory of Railroad Bureau of Japanese Government-General of Korea. It was operated on major railroads of Korea, but the operation stopped with the appearance of diesel locomotives in 1967. It suits Korea’s geographical conditions well, and is a representative express passenger train that was specifically created to use coals produced in Korea. It is the only Paci-style locomotive that remains in Korea.

1942年在日本制造的,在朝鲜总督府铁路局京城工场组装的炭水车式蒸汽气罐车,在全国铁路的主要干线上运行,1967年8月柴油引擎气罐车登场后运行被中断。 波时5型气罐车作为韩国的气象条件和国内产石炭使用相适合的改良•制造的车辆,担任了急行旅客列车的代表角色,作为波时形蒸汽气罐车是国内唯一存留下的遗物。