분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
소 재 지 부산광역시 부산진구
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체)

이 기관차는 미국 지엠(GM)사에서 제작한 것으로 우리나라에 들어온 최초의 디젤전기기관차이다. 한국전쟁 당시 유엔군에서 군수물자를 수송하기 위해 들여와 주로 역내에서 철도 차량을 이동시키는 입환용 기관차로 사용하였다. 이 기관차는 우리나라 디젤기관차 시대를 여는 데 중요한 역할을 하였다.

This locomotive was manufactured by General Motors in the U.S., and is the first diesel-electric locomotive to enter Korea. During the Korean War, the U.N. forces brought diesel-electric trains into Korea for transport of military supplies. This locomotive played an important role in opening the era of diesel-electric locomotive in Korea.

为1950年美国GM制造的进入韩国最早的柴油引擎电气气罐车。1951年韩国战争时由于联合国军蒸汽气罐车的非效率性和不便,作为军需物资输送引入了35辆,作为驿区内入换用而运用,1956年3月当时交通部从美国引入了4辆来运用,作为其中仅存的车辆,具有很大的历史价值。