미카형 증기기관차 129호
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산
수량/면적 1건 ·동륜직경 1,450 L22,094 W3,708 H4,507 ·객차:L21m W3m, 80인용 비둘기호
소 재 지 대전광역시 유성구
소유자(소유단체) 한***

1940년 제작

한국전쟁 당시 북한군에 포위된 미군 사단장을 구출하기 위하여 적진에 돌진했던 기관차이다. 1940년에 일본에서 제작되고 조선총독부 철도국 경성 공장에서 조립된 텐더식 증기기관차이며, 경부선 등 주요 간선에서 운행되다가 1967년 디젤기관차의 등장으로 운행이 중단되었다.

Produced in 1940 This locomotive charged against the enemy camp in order to rescue the American division commander who was surrounded by the North Korean army during the Korean War. This tender-type steam locomotive was manufactured in Japan in 1940 and assembled at Gyeongseong factory of Railroad Bureau of Japanese Government-General of Korea. It had run on major railroads such as Gyeongbu Line stopped its operation with the appearance of diesel-electric locomotive in 1967.

作为1940年日本制造的,朝鲜总督府铁路局京城工场组装的给水式蒸汽气罐车,在京釜线等重要干线中运行,1967年8月由于柴油引擎气罐车的登场而终止运行。从1981年10月起的2年间作为东海南部线(釜山-庆州)观光列车而运行。 韩国战争中的1950年7月19日为了救出被北韩军队包围的美第24师团长William F. Dean少将,是冲进了敌阵的气罐车。由于敌人的集中攻击,司机及特工队员大部分战死,虽然救援任务失败了,但是是象征铁路人爱国•牺牲精神的遗物。