미카형 증기기관차 304호
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산 / 동산
수량/면적 동륜직경 1,450 L22,094 W3,708 H4,507 중량 90.65톤, 견인력 15,430kg 객차:L21m W3m, 80인용 비둘기호
소 재 지 제주 제주시 연동 270-5번지 삼무공원
소유자(소유단체) 제주특별자치도

1944년 제작

이 기관차는 일본에서 제작되고 조선총독부 철도국 경성 공장에서 조립한 탄수차가 뒤에 달린 텐더식 증기기관차로 부산에서 신의주를 비롯한 전국 철도의 주요 간선에서 운행되었다. 1978년 어린이날에 박정희 대통령의 지시로 기차를 볼 수 없는 섬 지역 어린이들을 위해 제주 삼무공원에 보내어져 전시되고 있다. 국내에 유일하게 남아 있는 석탄용 증기기관차로 석탄과 물을 싣는 탄수차와 함께 원형 그대로 잘 남아 있다

Established in 1944 The tender-styled steam locomotive was manufactured in Japan and assembled at Gyeongseong factory of Railroad Bureau of Japanese Government-General of Korea. It was operated on major railroads of Korea including Busan and Sinuiju Lines. On Children’s Day in 1978, the locomotive was sent to the Sammu Park of Jejudo Island under the order of President Park Chung-hee for the children of the island area who had never seen a train. It is the only remaining coal-type steam locomotive in Korea, and it remains in original form along with tender that was used to carry coal and water.

作为1944
年日本制造的,朝鲜总督府铁路局京城工场组装的碳水式蒸汽气罐车(碳水车后拖带气罐车),在釜山开始于新益州的全国铁路总长2,264,000km的主要干线上运行,1967年8月由于柴油引擎气罐车的登场而终止运行。
1978年儿童节按照朴正熙总统的指示,为了看不到火车的岛屿地区的儿童们,送到济州三无公园里,和1963年在仁川工作厂制造的鸽子号客车1辆一起被连接•展示。特别是作为碳水车(蒸汽气罐车后连接运载石炭和水的车辆)没有改造为重油用、石炭用原形很好地保存下来的国内唯一的蒸汽气罐车,具有很大的史料价值。

1944年日本で製作され、朝鮮總督府鉄道局京城工場で組み立てられたテンダー式蒸氣機関車(後ろに炭水車が付いた機関車)で、釜山や新義州をはじめ、全国鉄道の主要幹線を合計2,264,000km運行し、1967年8月ディーゼル機関車の登場によって運行が中止された。
1978年子供の日、朴正熙大統領の指示によって汽車を見る機会のない島嶼地域の子供たちのため、濟州三無公園に送られ、1963年仁川工作厰で製作された鳩号客車1両が連結された形で展示されている。特に炭水車(蒸氣機関車の後ろに繋がせ、石炭と水をのせる車両)は重油式に改造せず、石炭用のまま原型が残っている、韓国内雄一の蒸氣機関車として、史料的価値が高い。