서울 서교동 최규하 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 1동, 지상2층 지하1층 ·건축면적 142.68㎡ ·연면적 300.05㎡
소 재 지 서울 마포구 서교동 467-5번지
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시
관리자(관리단체)

1972년 최규하 전 대통령이 직접 건축하여 거주한 가옥으로, 생전의 검소했던 생활상과 유품들이 그대로 보존되어 있다. 지하1층 지상2층 조적조 시멘트기와지붕으로 1970년대에 유행한 복층 복열형 도시주택이다.

This house was built in 1972 by the former president Choi Kyu-hah himself as his residence. The artifacts and remnants remain and prove the former president’s simple lifestyle. It is 1-story under and 2-story above the ground structure with cement masonry tile roof. This multi-floor and multi-aligned urban residence type was popular in the 1970s.

作为1972年由崔圭夏前总统直接建造,直到1976年移居到三清洞国务总理公馆, 1980年辞任总统后一直到2006年逝世居住的家屋,不仅是前总统的私宅,生前简朴的生活状况和遗物也被很好地保存了下来,具有很大的历史和资料价值。