제주 구 해병훈련시설
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 <병사 1동, 1층> ·건축면적 694㎡ <세면장 1동, 1층> ·건축면적 117㎡
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 대정읍 상모리 3306번지 외
소유자(소유단체) 국방부
관리자(관리단체) 해군 제주방어사령부

이 훈련소는 한국전쟁기에 해병 3기생들이 훈련을 받고 해병 4기생과 함께 인천상륙작전에 참전한 역사적인 군사 유적지이다.

병사(兵舍)와 함께 세면장이 남아 있어 당시의 훈련 상황을 이해하는데 중요한 자료적 가치가 있으며, 한국전쟁의 대표적인 상징물로서의 의미가 매우 크다.

This training camp is a historical military artifact in which the third-term Korea marines trained in this camp participated in the Battle of Incheon together with the fourth-term marines. The washroom and barracks remain and help us understand the training situation of the past. This facility has great meaning as the representative symbol of the Korean War.

这个训练所是韩国战争第3期海兵接受训练,和第4期海兵共同参与仁川登陆作战的历史性的军事遗址. 盥洗间和兵舍一起保留了下来,对于了解当时的训练生活,有着重要的资料价值,作为韩国战争的代表象征物,具有很大的意义。