파주 영국군 설마리전투비
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 기념비, 전면 계단, 계단 좌우측 석축 구조물 ·부지면적 172.9㎡
소 재 지 경기 파주시 적성면 마지리 산2-2번지
소유자(소유단체) 파주시
관리자(관리단체)

이 비는 한국전쟁 당시 설마리전투에서 고지가 적군에게 완전히 포위된 상황에서도 끝까지 혈전을 벌이다가 전사한 영국군들의 넋을 기리고자 건립하였다. 주변의 돌들을 채석하여 쌓아올리고, 상하 각각 2개씩 모두 4개의 비(碑)를 부착하여 만들었다. 위쪽에 있는 비 2개 가운데 왼쪽에는 유엔기를 새기고, 오른쪽에는 희생된 영국군의 부대 표지를 새겼으며, 아래쪽의 왼쪽 비에는 한글로, 오른쪽 비에는 영문으로 당시 전투 상황을 기록하였다. 유엔군의 참전 상황을 실증적으로 보여 주는 중요한 문화유산이다.

This monument was established in the memory of the British soldiers who died in Seolmari Battle during the Korean War. Although the highland was completely surrounded by the enemies, the English soldiers fought until their death. Nearby rocks were gathered to establish the structure, and 4 monuments total were constructed with 2 each on bottom and top position. The top left monument is engraved with UN flag, and the top right monument is engraved with the unit sign board of the sacrificed British soldiers. The bottom left monument is engraved with the record of battle situation in Korean while the bottom right monument has the same contents in English. This important cultural heritage vividly shows the participation of the United Nations forces in the Korean War.

1951年4月22日∼25日在雪马里溪谷英国军Gloucestershire联队第一大队及第170迫击炮队C小队员惜败于1个师团规模的中共军队后,1957年6月29日英国军和韩国军第25师团为了追思牺牲的英国军在雪马里高地下端岩石上建造了战碑,是证实当时联合国军参战状况的重要遗址。
雪马里战斗是韩国战争中联合国军代表战斗中的一场,对延迟中共军的进攻做出了巨大贡献,为了守护世界自由民主主义,英国军的牺牲在世界史上具有很大的意义。

1951. 4. 22.∼4. 25. 雪馬里の谷で英国軍グロスタシャー連隊第1大隊および第170迫撃砲隊のC小隊員が一つの師団規模の中共軍に惜敗した後、1957年6月29日、英国軍と韓国軍の第25師団が、犠牲になった英国群を追慕するため、戦闘地であった雪馬里高地下段の岩に近く建立した戦跡碑で、当時国連軍の状況を実証的に見せてくれる重要な遺跡である。
雪馬里戦闘は、韓国戦争で国連軍が戦った代表的な戦闘の一つとして、中共軍の進撃を遲延させることに大きく寄与し、世界自由民主主義守護のための英国軍の犠牲は世界史的にも大きな意味を持つ。