칠곡 왜관철교
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
지정(등록)일 2008.10.01
소 재 지 경북 칠곡군 왜관읍 석적로 39, 외 교량 1기, 연장 469m, 면적 2,869.8㎡ (석전리)
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 국토교통부
관리자(관리단체) 칠곡군

­한국전쟁 때 남하하는 북한군을 저지하려고 미군 제1기병사단에 의해 경간(徑間) 1개가 폭파됨으로써 북한군의 추격을 따돌리는 역할을 한 유적이다.

콘크리트 교각으로 화강암을 감아 의장이 화려하고 지면에 닿는 부분을 아치형 장식과 붉은 벽돌로 마감하는 등 근대 철도교에서 보기 드물게 장식성이 높다.

This bridge played an important role for excluding the chase of the North Korean soldiers by the First U.S. Cavalry Division’s blasting one floor section of the bridge in order to resist the North Korean soldiers who were advancing south. Granite stones were wrapped around his concrete bridge to produce extravagant appearance, and the portions touching the ground were finished with arch-type decorations and red bricks. These decorations are rare features for a modern railroad bridge.

坐落在韩国战争时朝鲜军和联合国军的主力部队间展开激战的中心地区的这座铁桥,是为了抵抗南下的朝鲜军由美军第一骑兵师团爆破了径间1个而甩开朝鲜军追击的遗址,作为韩国战争激战场的重要的象征物,具有很大的历史价值。
作为1型混凝土桥墩花岗岩的装饰很华丽,地面上安放的部分拱形装饰和红砖来收尾等显现了高超的近代铁路桥罕见的装饰性,作为100年以上的构架桥,保存状态良好,具有桥梁史和铁路史的价值。

韓国戦争の時、北朝鮮軍と国連軍との主力部隊間の激戦が展開された中心地域にあるこの鉄橋は、南下する北朝鮮軍を阻止するため米軍第1騎兵師団が徑間一つを爆破し、北朝鮮軍の追撃をまく役割をした遺跡として、韓国戦争激戦場の重要なシンボルとして歴史的価値が高い。
I型コンクリートの橋脚に花崗岩を巻き、デザインが派手で、知面に接する部分はアーチ型の飾りと赤レンガで仕上げるなど、近代鉄道橋では珍しく装飾性が高く、100年以上のトラス橋として保存状態が良好であり、橋梁史と鉄道史的な価値もある。