기아 경3륜 트럭
수량/면적 1대
지정(등록)일 2008.08.12
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구 창경궁로 215-0 (와룡동, 서울과학관)
소유자(소유단체) 문화체육관광부
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 차는 기아자동차의 전신인 기아산업이 생산한 소형 트럭 T-600모델이다. 근거리 화물 트럭이 필요하여 기아산업이 일본 3륜 트럭 생산업체인 동양공업과 기술 제휴하여 개발‧생산한 최초의 국산 트럭으로 보존 상태가 양호하다. 내수산업이 활발하던 시기에 사용한 차로, 자동차 산업에서 기술사적 가치가 높다.

This is a T-600 model small-sized truck manufactured by KIA Industrial Company, which later becomes KIA Motors Company Corporation. In response to the rising demand of the light truck for the freight transportation within short distances, the truck was developed and produced by KIA Industry Company with the technical tie-up with Dongyang Industry Company, a 3-wheel truck manufacturing company in Japan. The vehicle still remains very well preserved. The truck was used when Korea’s domestic market was active, and provides highly valuable data on vehicle industry and technological history.

作为起亚产业于1963年生产的小型卡车- T-600,是直到1980年代在糕饼企业使用的车辆。 作为根据近距离货物输送用轻卡车的需要,起亚产业和日本3轮卡车生产企业-东洋工业进在技术上联合开发•生产的最早的国产卡车,具有很大的汽车产业技术史和资料史的价值。