상주의용소방대 소방차
수량/면적 1대
소 재 지 경기도 남양주시
소유자(소유단체) 백***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 차는 1933년형 포드 트럭에 소방 기구를 장착하여 소방차로 개조한 특수차이다. 한국전쟁 당시 사용하였으며, 이후 대구 소방서에서 사용하다가 1956년 상주 의용소방대로 이관되었다. 우리나라에 남아 있는 가장 오래된 소방차로, 특수차 도입의 역사를 볼 수 있다.

This special vehicle was remodeled into a fire truck by adding fire-fighting appliances to a 1933 Ford truck. This vehicle was used in the Korean War, then by Daegu Fire Station after the war. In 1956, the vehicle was transferred to Sangju Volunteer Fire Brigade. This is the oldest fire-engine truck through which we can peep into the history of introducing special vehicles.

1937年日本富士公司在1933型福特卡车上装置消防器械改造后而进入韩国,并在首尔被使用。韩国战争时跟随国军进入平壤而闻名,以后在大邱消防署使用了一段时间,1956年移交给尚州义勇消防队并被使用。 作为韩国现存的最古老的消防车,由于是可以查看特殊车辆引入历史的遗物,而具有很大的历史和资料价值。