‘불원복(不遠復)’ 태극기
소 재 지 충청남도 천안시
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 고***
관리자(관리단체)

­조선 말 전남 구례 일대에서 활약한 의병장 고광순(1848~1907)이 사용한 것으로 알려진 태극기. '머지않아 국권을 회복한다'는 """"""""不遠復"""""""" 글자가 수놓아져 있어 항일 독립운동과 관련하여 사료적 가치가 큼

This Taegeukgi is known to have been used by Go Gwang-sun (1848-1907) who was a general of righteous armies in Gurye, Jeollanam-do at the end of Joseon Dynasty. This is embroidered with Chinese letters """"""""不遠復"""""""", which means that liberation is not far off. This Taegeukgi presents highly valuable data in studying the history of Korea’s anti-Japanese independence movement.

据传是朝鲜末在全南求礼一带活跃的义兵长高光洵使用的太极旗,1986年8月高英俊委托独立纪念馆管理。上端中央写着”不远复”字样的红色毛笔字,剔成太极纹样和卦的布料缝成了2行,太极纹样的阳面是红色,阴面是黑色,系着3个麻织品制成的旗杆固定用绳子。 1905年缔结乙巳条约和日本战斗时,依循‘恢复国权的日子不远了’的信念做成的太极旗,作为义兵活动的精神支柱而存在,是与抗日独立运动相关联的,具有很大史料价值的太极旗。