이철희(李鐵熙) ‘사변폭발(事變爆發)’ 태극기
소 재 지 충청남도 천안시
소유자(소유단체) 독***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­한국전쟁 당시 특무상사 이철희의 태극기. 국군의 애국정신과 투철한 군인정신이 생생하게 표출되어 있고 치열했던 남·북의 진군경로 등이 기록되어 있어 한국전쟁사를 연구하는 데 귀중한 자료

This Taegeukgi belonged to Yi Cheol-hui, who was a sergeant major at the time of the Korean War. The patriotism of Korean army and their thorough military spirit are vividly expressed on it. There are also records of South and North Korea’s marching route on this Taegeukgi, presenting valuable data in studying history of the Korean War.

作为韩国战争时特务长官李铁熙的遗物,是具备了现在太极旗规格的印花太极旗。太极旗4角上写着“事变爆发”,边上写着“檀历4283.6.25日”的文句,太极纹样周围写满了地名,上部右侧从议政府开始到大邱结束的地名被看作是北韩军的南侵路径,左侧的釜山、永川、庆州、忠州、利川、10.5首尔入城、胜湖里、10.21平壤等书写的地名被看作是国军的北进路线。 国军的爱国精神和决绝的军人精神被生动地表现了出来,是研究激烈的南北进军路线等韩国战争史的贵重资料。