유관종(劉官鍾) 부대원 태극기
소 재 지 충청남도 천안시
소유자(소유단체) 독***
관리자(관리단체) 독***

­유관종 소위가 1950년 10월 초 호남지구 진격 작전시 사용한 태극기. 바탕에 무운장구를 염원하는 글귀와 서명, 지명이 기록되어 있어 당시 전투 경로 등을 연구할 수 있음

Second Lieutenant Yu Gwan-jong used this Taegeukgi when he was carrying out the attack operation in Honam region in early October, 1950. On its background, there are writings and signatures wishing for the success in the war. In addition, the names of different regions are recorded on this Taegeukgi, presenting data on combat route.

作为刘官钟少尉1950年10月初在湖南地区进攻作战时使用的太极旗,1987年1月捐赠给了独立纪念馆。作为好像是手工急忙做成的太极旗,太极纹样用颜料,4卦用墨汁描绘成,底子上写着青色钢笔字的让太极旗在白头山上飘扬的决心等心愿的文句和签名、记录的地名能够研究当时战斗得路径等。这太极旗虽然整体显得粗糙,但作为在战争中紧迫的情况下完成的,给与同族相残惨痛教训的太极旗,具有很大的史料价值。