국가등록문화재 제390호

유관종 부대원 태극기 (劉官鍾 部隊員 太極旗)
소 재 지 충청남도 천안시
소유자(소유단체) 독***
관리자(관리단체) 독***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­유관종 소위가 1950년 10월 초 호남지구 진격 작전시 사용한 태극기. 바탕에 무운장구를 염원하는 글귀와 서명, 지명이 기록되어 있어 당시 전투 경로 등을 연구할 수 있음

Second Lieutenant Yu Gwan-jong used this Taegeukgi when he was carrying out the attack operation in Honam region in early October, 1950. On its background, there are writings and signatures wishing for the success in the war. In addition, the names of different regions are recorded on this Taegeukgi, presenting data on combat route.

是刘官钟少尉于1950年10月初在湖南地区进攻作战时使用过的太极旗,1987年1月捐赠给独立纪念馆。似乎是手工匆忙制作的太极旗,用颜料绘制太极纹样,以墨汁描绘四卦,底面用青色钢笔字写有让太极旗在白头山飘扬的决心等期盼武运长久的语句和签名,通过记录地名可以研究当时的战斗路径。这面太极旗整体显得粗糙,但作为战争时期紧迫情况下制成的旗帜,记录了同胞相残的惨痛教训,具有很大的史料价值。

ㅇ1950年10月初に劉官鍾少尉が湖南地区進撃作戦の際使った太極旗で、1987年1月独立記念館に寄贈された。急いで手作りしたような太極旗で、太極模様は絵の具で、四つの罫は墨汁で描き、生地には青いペンで、白頭山で太極旗をひるがえすという覚悟など武運長久を願う文章と署名が書き込まれている。地名が記録されており、当時戦闘の経路などの研究に役立つ。 ㅇ太極旗は全体的に粗雑な感じであるが、戦争中の緊迫な状況で作られたもので、同族相殘の悲しい教訓を与える太極旗として史料的価値は高い。