김구(金九) 서명문 태극기
소 재 지 충청남도 천안시
소유자(소유단체) 독***
관리자(관리단체) 독***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­대한민국임시정부 김구(1876~1949) 주석이 1941년에 중국에서 미국으로 가는 매우사(梅雨絲, 미우스 오그) 신부에게 준 태극기. 바탕에 광복군에 대한 우리 동포들의 지원을 당부한 김구 선생 친필 묵서가 쓰여져 있음

Kim Gu (1876-1949), the president of the Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea, gave this Taegeukgi to Maeusa (梅雨), a Catholic priest, who was heading to America from China in 1941. On the Taegeukgi’s background, there’s Kim Gu’s handwriting asking our compatriots to help the Independence Army.

为1941年大韩民国临时政府金九(1876~1949)主席送给从中国回到美国的梅雨丝神父的太极旗,神父在美国纽约活动约1年后重新回到中国时,转送给了安昌浩的夫人李慧莲,1985年3月遗属将其赠送给了独立纪念馆。 这太极旗是衬上布料的红色阳面和青色的阴面及黑色的4卦用缝纫机缝了起来横包太极纹样的形态,底子上写着嘱托韩国同胞支援光复军的金九先生的亲笔文书。他作为生动地反映了为了祖国的独立和自主和平统一奉献终身的民族的领导者,同胞的大老师金九的光复意志的太极旗而具有很大的历史价值。