국가등록문화재 제387호

‘대한독립만세’ 태극기 (‘大韓獨立萬歲’ 太極旗)
수량/면적 1점, 71.1cmx27.8cm(소)
소 재 지 충청남도 천안시
소유자(소유단체) 독***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­가늘고 긴 삼각형 형태의 깃발 속에 제작된 태극기. 미국에서 광복 전에 제작된 것으로 추정되며 미국에서의 독립운동 관련 태극기 변천사연구의 귀중한 자료

This Taegeukgi is produced in a long triangle banner. It is assumed to have been produced in the United States before the 1945 Liberation, and provides valuable data for the historical study of Taegeukgi’s transformation related to independence movement that took place in the United States.

1982年9月独立纪念馆建立促进委员会统一收集的太极旗,是用青色和红色的毛织毡子连接而成的,制作于窄且长的三角形旗帜之中。青色毡子上缝制有“大韩独立万岁”的字样,红色毡子上面附有印染的太极旗。此太极旗的样式、材质、缝纫手艺、太极旗的四卦等与美国的大学旗帜相同,推定是韩国解放前(1930~40年代)在美国制作的太极旗,与在美国进行的独立运动有关,是研究在美国的与独立运动相关的太极旗变迁史的宝贵资料。

1982年9月独立記念館建立推進委員会で一括に集められた太極旗で、青色と赤色の毛織フェルトを繋いで作られ、細長い三角形の旗の中に製作されたもので、青いフェルトには「大韓独立万歳」という文が返し縫いされており、赤いフェルトに捺染された太極旗が付いている。アメリカ大学の旗のような形と質、ミシンの腕前、太極旗の罫などから、解放前に(1930~40年代)アメリカで作られたものと見られる太極旗で、アメリカでの独立運動関連の太極旗の変遷史を研究するのに貴重な資料である。