동덕여자의숙 태극기
소 재 지 서울특별시 성북구
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 학***
관리자(관리단체) 학***

­1908년 동덕여자의숙 개교와 함께 교정에 게양되었던 태극기. 옷감재료나 바느질법 등에서 시대성을 볼 수 있고 100년 동안 학교의 정신적 지주로서의 역할을 한 상징성이 큼

This Taegeukgi was hoisted with the opening of Dongduk Women’s Academy in 1908. The cloth material and stitchwork presents the features of the past. It is the symbol of the academy that served as spiritual anchor for 100 years.

1908年同德女子义塾建校时被悬挂在校园,国权丧失后的36年间,在衣柜中的木箱及地里珍藏,1945年光复后,在同德女子高中学校校园重新悬挂。为韩国战争时赵东植校长将太极旗缝在衣服里并装进包裹里逃难而珍藏下来的太极旗,这样的内容记载在钟田小学5年级的教科书上。 4卦是黑色,太极纹样的阳面是红色,阴面是青色,在表面衬上布料用缝纫机缝制的太极旗,太极纹样是上下包住的形态,底子显黄。不论是布料材质还是缝制法等都能够看出时代性,作为100年间学校的精神支柱,具有很大的象征性,从仔细地记录使用来历上来看具有很大的史料价值。