신안 가거도 등대
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 등대 1동, 기단 및 돌담-총면적 216.9㎡, ㅇ콘크리트조 등대-건축면적 4.25㎡, 연면적 4.25㎡, 등대높이 7.6m
소 재 지 전남 신안군 흑산면 가거도리 산9-2번지 산4
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 해양수산부 목포지방해양수산청
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 등대는 서남 해안을 오가던 선박들의 길잡이 노릇을 한 시설물로, 1907년에 무인 등대로 축조했다가 1935년 유인 등대로 증축하였다. 현관 포치(porch)가 돌출되어 있고, 등명기를 보호하는 등롱(燈籠)은 빛을 모든 방향으로 전달하기 위해 원통형으로 만들었으며, 내부에는 기계실의 펌프와 기름 탱크, 도르래의 원리를 이용하여 소리를 규칙적으로 내는 무적(霧笛)이 원형 그대로 남아 있다.

This lighthouse served as the milestone for the ships that passed the southwestern tip of Korea. The original unmanned lighthouse was constructed in 1907, and it was expanded into a manned lighthouse in 1935. The entrance porch protrudes, and the basket that supports the lantern is built in cylindrical shape to deliver light in all directions. Inside the lighthouse, there are machine room pump, oil tank, and fog siren, which regularly produce sound using the principles of pulley, that remain in their original form.

1907年在韩国东西部边际-可居岛筑造,1935年作为有人灯台增筑的灯台,大韩帝国时期典型形态的灯台上变化为出入口的门廊和圆锥样的灯笼及灯塔内部的直线型阶梯的样子,作为强调灯台效率性的时代变化样式,日帝时代特性很好地显现的灯台建筑,作为显现其变迁史的重要灯台遗址,具有一定的文化财产价值。