해남 구 목포구(木浦口) 등대
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 콘크리트조 등대 1동-건축면적 17.2㎡, 연면적 17.2㎡, 등대높이 7.2m
지정(등록)일 2008.07.14
소 재 지 전남 해남군 화원면 매봉길 582, , 산6-1 (매월리)
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 해양수산부 목포지방해양수산청
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

해남 구(舊) 목포구(木浦口) 등대는 다도해에서 목포로 들어오는 바닷길의 길목인 해남군 화원반도와 목포시 달리도 사이의 협수로를 통항하는 선박의 길잡이 역할을 한 시설물이다. 원형 평면에 등롱부가 등명기를 받칠 수 있도록 2층으로 구성되어 있고, 전면 출입구 포치(porch)는 상부 캐노피가 둥근 아치형으로 돌출되어 있다. 돔형 지붕 위에는 풍향계가 있고, 등롱 위에는 계단과 등롱 지붕의 손잡이가 원형 그대로 남아 있다.

This lighthouse served as the milestone at the entrance of Mokpo for the ships that passed from the sea to the land through the narrow channel between Hwawonbando Peninsula of Haenam-gun and Dallido Island of Mokpo. It is a cylindrical facility with 2 floors so that the bottom portion can support the lantern, and frontal entrance porch has protruding canopy in the shape of round arch. Above the dome-shaped roof is the weathercock, and above the hanging lantern are stairs and lantern roof handle that remain in their original form.

1908年构筑的,对于生活在木浦和西南海多岛海环境下的水手和岛民们来说,具有陆地的门户-木浦口的里程碑性质。 并且作为大韩帝国时期的代表灯塔,可以说是后来建造的韩国灯台的基本典型的灯台,具有整体比例协调的美丽外形,很好地体现了按照当时的原形、组合成模型板施工的混凝土筑造技术水准等,集中了近代建筑技术,具有一定的文化财产价值。