군산 어청도 등대
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 등대 1동, 접근로 및 기단 -총면적 211.2㎡ -콘크리트조 등대 ·건축면적 7.2㎡ ·연면적 7.2㎡ ·등대높이
소 재 지 전북 군산시 옥도면 어청도길 240 (어청도리)
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 국토해양부 군산지방해양항만청
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 등대는 청일전쟁 후 중국 항로의 중요성이 부각되면서 축조하였다. 입구의 삼각형 돌출지붕(pediment)과 이를 장식한 꽃봉우리 그리고 상부로 갈수록 좁아 드는 단면 등이 주변의 바다 풍광과 잘 어우러진다. 내부의 조립식 나선형 철제 계단과 외부 침입자를 차단하기 위한 접이식 철제 바닥판 역시 독특한 형태이다. 불을 밝히는 등명기(燈明機)를 수은 위에 뜨게 하여 회전시킨 ‘중추식 등명기(목제의 덕트 시스템)’의 흔적 등 초기 등대의 구성 요소가잘 남아 있다. 아펜젤러 선교사가 어청도 등대 앞바다에서 순교했다고 한다.

As the importance of the sea route to China emerged after the Sino-Japanese War, this lighthouse was established. This lighthouse, with the triangle pediment at the entrance and the four-angled pillars growing narrower toward the upper part, shows a harmonized beauty with the surrounding scenery of the ocean. The sectional spiral stairs and the collapsible iron bottom, which was installed to stop intruders, are unique features of this facility. There remain traces of ‘dead weight lighthouse lantern (duct system of wooden material’), in which lighthouse lantern was designed to rotate by floating on mercury, and they maintain the original form of early lighthouse construction. A missionary named Appenzeller is said to have died a martyr on the beach in front of this lighthouse.

作为清日战争后,中国航路的重要性日益突出,所以日本于1912年筑造的灯台,是正面入口的三角形山形墙和越往上越窄的四角基柱的单面处理等和周边海洋风光相协调的美丽灯台。 并且浮在灯明机上使其回转的‘中枢式灯明器’的遗迹按照原形保留了下来,可以和装配式螺旋形阶梯相连接开放的铁制地板等灯台构成系统,不仅原封不动地保存了下来,初期灯台的原形也很好地保存了下来,具有一定的文化财产价值。