포항 오덕리 근대 한옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 3개동 1층 안채81.1㎡, 사랑채 89.3㎡, 방앗간채 45.5㎡
지정(등록)일 2008.02.28
소 재 지 경북 포항시 북구 기북면 덕동문화길 48-7 (오덕리)
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 가옥은 一’자 모양 안채와 ‘ㄱ’자 모양 사랑채, ‘一’자 모양 아래채로 구성된 근대기 튼 口자형 한옥이다. 안마당을 중심으로 건물이 집약 배치된 배치 형식과 기능적인 평면 구성, 규격화된 재목을 사용한 합리적인 구조 수법, 머름이 없는 키 큰 창호, 서양 창호에 영향을 받은 판문, 수장 공간의 발달 등 근대기 한옥의 특징을 잘 보여 준다.

This is modern open ‘□’-shaped Korean-style House that consists of ‘一’ shaped anchae (women’s quarters), ‘ㄱ’ shaped sarangchae (men’s quarters), and ‘一’ shaped araechae (outhouse). This house shows the characteristics of modern Korean-style Houses including intensive arranging forms centering the inner yard, practical structure using standardized lumber, long windows without wainscot, door design influenced by the Western style, and well developed storage space.

1947年2月上梁的具有传统韩屋和近代韩屋特征,是很好地体现了20世纪中叶随着社会变化民屋的变化过程的代表性韩屋。 部材的结构和构造手法等虽然按照一般形态的传统韩屋特征,但是从以内院为中心的集中的布局形式、制材所规范生产的木材使用、前后退和侧退发达的平面构成、修理空间的发达等能够看出近代韩屋的特征。