국가등록문화재 제373호

포항 오덕리 근대 한옥 (浦項 吾德里 近代 韓屋)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 3개동 1층 안채81.1㎡, 사랑채 89.3㎡, 방앗간채 45.5㎡
지정(등록)일 2008.02.28
소 재 지 경북 포항시 북구 기북면 덕동문화길 48-7 (오덕리)
시 대 1947년
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 가옥은 一’자 모양 안채와 ‘ㄱ’자 모양 사랑채, ‘一’자 모양 아래채로 구성된 근대기 튼 口자형 한옥이다. 안마당을 중심으로 건물이 집약 배치된 배치 형식과 기능적인 평면 구성, 규격화된 재목을 사용한 합리적인 구조 수법, 머름이 없는 키 큰 창호, 서양 창호에 영향을 받은 판문, 수장 공간의 발달 등 근대기 한옥의 특징을 잘 보여 준다.

This is modern open ‘□’-shaped Korean-style House that consists of ‘一’ shaped anchae (women’s quarters), ‘ㄱ’ shaped sarangchae (men’s quarters), and ‘一’ shaped araechae (outhouse). This house shows the characteristics of modern Korean-style Houses including intensive arranging forms centering the inner yard, practical structure using standardized lumber, long windows without wainscot, door design influenced by the Western style, and well developed storage space.

1947年2月上梁,具有传统韩屋和近代韩屋的特点,是充分展现了20世纪中叶居民住宅随着社会变化而改变的变化过程的代表性韩屋。材料的结构和构筑技法等具有普通形态的传统韩屋特点,但以内院为中心的集中布局形式、使用制材所规范生产的木材、前后退间和侧退间发达的平面结构、收藏空间的发达等方面具有近代韩屋的特点。

1947年2月に上梁した伝統韓屋と近代韓屋の特徴を併せ持っていて、20世紀半ばの社会変化による民家の変化過程をよく見せている代表的な家屋である。部材の結構と構造手法などの一般的な形態は伝統韓屋の特徴に従っているが、中庭を中心に集約した配置形式、製材所から規格生産された木材の使用、前後退と側退が発達している平面構造、收蔵スペースの発達などから近代韓屋の特徴が見られる。