국가등록문화재 제372호

구 일본제18은행 군산지점 (舊 日本第十八銀行 群山支店)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 3개동 본관 1층 건축면적 /연면적 400.09㎡ 창고2층, 현황측량면적 38.1㎡ 사무실2층, 현황측량면적 81.0㎡
소 재 지 전북 군산시 해망로 230 (장미동)
시 대 1907년
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 군산시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 일제강점기에 일본으로 곡물을 반출하고 토지를 강매하기 위한 목적으로 설립한 금융기관 건물 가운데 하나이다. 단층의 본관과 2층의 부속 건물 2동(창고, 사무실)으로 구성되었으며, 왼쪽 창고 건물은 본관 쪽 출입문을 금고문으로 처리하여 은행 건축에서 필요한 금고를 딴채로 둔 독특한 형태이다. 이 건물은 일제강점기 초반에 지어진 은행 건축물의 특징을 잘 보여 준다.

This is one of the financial institution buildings which were established during the Japanese Occupation to take Korea’s grain out to Japan and force the sales of land. It consists of one-story main building and 2 two-story annex buildings (storage, office). The storage building to the left has entrance that’s connected to the main building and equipped with safe door. It’s a unique style in which the bank’s safe is constructed in separate building. These buildings exhibit the typical characteristics of bank buildings that were constructed in early Japanese Occupation.

1907年建造的群山地区最早的银行建筑,按照当时银行建筑的普通样式采用了封闭的外观形式,局部用人造石装饰。现在银行本馆外观和内部已有许多改观,垂直窗户上方的半圆拱形窗明显的两个侧面的原貌却保存完好,两栋附属建筑(仓库,办公室)的原貌也保存完好,是反映了当时日本产业家介入,掠夺并输出粮食和强买土地等日帝掠夺史的建筑。

1907年建立された群山地域初の銀行で、当時銀行建築の一般的な様式に従って閉鎖的な外観になっており、部分的に人造石を使用して装飾されている。現在銀行本館ファサードと内部は大分改造されたものの、垂直窓上部の半円アーチ窓が目立つ両側面は昔の姿をそのまま維持しており、付属建物2棟(倉庫、事務室)も原形を維持していて、当時日本事業者の進出や収奪米穀の搬出・土地強売など、日帝強占期の収奪史を見せる建物である。