구 일본 제18은행 군산지점
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 3개동 본관 1층 건축면적 /연면적 400.09㎡ 창고2층, 현황측량면적 38.1㎡ 사무실2층, 현황측량면적 81.0㎡
소 재 지 전북 군산시 해망로 230 (장미동)
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 군산시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 일제강점기에 일본으로 곡물을 반출하고 토지를 강매하기 위한 목적으로 설립한 금융기관 건물 가운데 하나이다. 단층의 본관과 2층의 부속 건물 2동(창고, 사무실)으로 구성되었으며, 왼쪽 창고 건물은 본관 쪽 출입문을 금고문으로 처리하여 은행 건축에서 필요한 금고를 딴채로 둔 독특한 형태이다. 이 건물은 일제강점기 초반에 지어진 은행 건축물의 특징을 잘 보여 준다.

This is one of the financial institution buildings which were established during the Japanese Occupation to take Korea’s grain out to Japan and force the sales of land. It consists of one-story main building and 2 two-story annex buildings (storage, office). The storage building to the left has entrance that’s connected to the main building and equipped with safe door. It’s a unique style in which the bank’s safe is constructed in separate building. These buildings exhibit the typical characteristics of bank buildings that were constructed in early Japanese Occupation.

作为1907年建造的群山地区最早的银行建筑,依据当时银行建筑的一般样式由封闭的外观来构成,部分使用人造石来装饰。 虽然现在银行本馆外观和内部进行了很多改造,但是垂直窗上部的半圆拱形窗明显的两侧面的原形被很好地珍藏了下来,附属建筑2栋(仓库,办公室)的原形也保存了下来,是反映当时日本产业家们掠夺粮食和土地强卖等日帝掠夺史的建筑。