광주 구 수피아여학교 윈스브로우 홀
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동 2층 지하1층 건축면적 1,040㎡ 연면적 2,238.06㎡
소 재 지 광주 남구 양림동 256번지
소유자(소유단체) 학***
관리자(관리단체)

1927년 건립된 이 건물은 윈스브로우(Winsborough) 여사가 받은 생일 헌금으로, 건축을 전공한 남장로회 서로득(Swinehart) 선교사가 건축하였다. 좌우 대칭의 중복도형으로 정면 출입구에 설치한 아담한 돌출 현관인 포치가 인상적이다. 이 돌출 현관 위 삼각형의 박공지붕과 이를 받치는 투스칸 오더(Tuscan Order)의 원형 기둥은 다른 학교 건물에서는 볼 수 없는 독특한 것이다.

Established in 1927, this building was constructed by missionary Seo Ro-deuk (Swinehart) of South Presbyterian Church, who majored in architecture, and was funded by Mrs. Winsborough’s birthday offertory. The building exhibits middle-corridor type with left-right symmetry, and a small protruding entrance porch is impressive. Above this entrance are triangular gable roof and Tuscan Order cylindrical pillar to support the roof. These are unique features that cannot be seen in other school buildings.

Speer女校作为1908年正式开始的光州地方最早的女性教育的摇篮,Winsborouch厅是1920年代初为了迎合日本的指定学校选定标准,于1927年建造的建筑,是代表地方学校建筑中的一个座建筑。 作为南长老会传教士中建筑专业出身的Swinehart传教士建造的建筑,是地下1层、地上2层是红砖造建筑,作为平面形态以左右对称的重复道形,和在正面出入口设置的拱门都非常安定的形态的建筑,是屋顶构造等原形保存良好的美丽的洋屋建筑。