서울대학교 구 공과대학 광산학과 교사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 3개동 본관3층 건축면적 476.03㎡, 연면적 958.68㎡, 실험실 1층 건축면적/연면적 370.25㎡, 연구실 1층 건면/연면370.25㎡
소 재 지 서울 노원구 공릉동 189번지
소유자(소유단체) 교육과학기술부
관리자(관리단체) 서울과학기술대학교

ㅇ 1942년 신축된 건물로 중앙의 본관을 중심으로 무도장과 강당(現 실험실과 연구실)이 배치되어 있다.

ㅇ 일제강점기에는 경성제국대학 광산학과로, 광복 후 1980년까지는 서울대학교 공과대학으로 사용되었으며, 현재는 서울과학기술대학교(구 서울산업대학교)에서 사용하고 있다.

ㅇ 디자인은 모더니즘 풍을 따르고 있으나 전체 배치에서는 고전적인 틀을 보여주고 있으며, 특히 본관 중앙에 탑을 높게 배치하여 본관의 권위를 시각적으로 드러내 일제강점기 고등교육 시설의 면모가 잘 드러나 있다.

This building was established in 1942, and a ball room and an auditorium (now, laboratories and office rooms) are located with the main hall as the center. During the Japanese Occupation, the hall was used as the Mining Engineering Department of Gyeongseong Imperial University and from the 1945 Liberation to the year 1980, it was used as the College of Engineering of Seoul National University. Now it is occupied by Seoul National University of Science and Technology (formerly Seoul National University of Technology). Its design was based on the modernism style, but as a whole, it shows the classical frame. The central tower of the main hall is installed high in order to visually show the authority of the main hall. These are typical features of the higher education facilities created during the Japanese Occupation.

作为1942年新建的建筑,以中央的本馆为中心,设置了舞蹈场和讲堂(现实验室和研究室),日帝时代作为京城帝国大学矿产学系,光复后直到1980年作为首尔大学工科大而使用。 现在被首尔产业大学土木工学系使用,设计上虽是现代主义风格,但整体布局上显现出古典主义的架构,特别是本馆中央上面高高设置的塔,从视觉上体现了本馆的权威,日帝时代高等教育设置的形态很好地体现了出来。