국가등록문화재 제369호

서울대학교 구 공과대학 광산학과 교사 (서울大學校 舊 工科大學 鑛山學科 校舍)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 3개동 본관3층 건축면적 476.03㎡, 연면적 958.68㎡, 실험실 1층 건축면적/연면적 370.25㎡, 연구실 1층 건면/연면370.25㎡
소 재 지 서울 노원구 공릉동 189번지
시 대 1942년
소유자(소유단체) 교육과학기술부
관리자(관리단체) 서울과학기술대학교
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

ㅇ 1942년 신축된 건물로 중앙의 본관을 중심으로 무도장과 강당(現 실험실과 연구실)이 배치되어 있다.

ㅇ 일제강점기에는 경성제국대학 광산학과로, 광복 후 1980년까지는 서울대학교 공과대학으로 사용되었으며, 현재는 서울과학기술대학교(구 서울산업대학교)에서 사용하고 있다.

ㅇ 디자인은 모더니즘 풍을 따르고 있으나 전체 배치에서는 고전적인 틀을 보여주고 있으며, 특히 본관 중앙에 탑을 높게 배치하여 본관의 권위를 시각적으로 드러내 일제강점기 고등교육 시설의 면모가 잘 드러나 있다.

This building was established in 1942, and a ball room and an auditorium (now, laboratories and office rooms) are located with the main hall as the center. During the Japanese Occupation, the hall was used as the Mining Engineering Department of Gyeongseong Imperial University and from the 1945 Liberation to the year 1980, it was used as the College of Engineering of Seoul National University. Now it is occupied by Seoul National University of Science and Technology (formerly Seoul National University of Technology). Its design was based on the modernism style, but as a whole, it shows the classical frame. The central tower of the main hall is installed high in order to visually show the authority of the main hall. These are typical features of the higher education facilities created during the Japanese Occupation.

1942年新建的建筑,以中央的本馆为中心,设有舞蹈场和讲堂(现实验室和研究室),日帝强制占领期作为京城帝国大学矿产学系,解放后直到1980年用作首尔大学工科大学。现在用作首尔产业大学土木工学系,设计虽为现代主义风格,整体布局却显现出古典主义的架构,尤其是本馆中央设置的高塔,从视觉上体现了本馆的威严,充分展现了日帝强制占领期高等教育设施的形态。

1942年新築された建物で、中央の本館を中心に武道場と講堂(現在の実験室と研究室)が配置されており、日帝強占期には京城帝国大学の鉱産学科として、解放後から1980年まではソウル大学工科大学として使われた。現在ソウル産業大学の土木工学科として使われており、デザインはモダニズムであるが、全体の配置はクラシックである。特に本館の中央に高い塔を配置し、本館の権威を視覚的に活かし、日帝強占期の高等教育施設の面貌を良く見せてくれる。