정읍 상학마을 옛 담장
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 기타 시설물
소 재 지
소유자(소유단체) 김동온 외
관리자(관리단체) 정읍시

마을 형성 시기에 건립(추정)

이 담장은 두승산 동북쪽 기슭에 상학마을 대지를 조성하면서 나온 크고 작은 돌들을 사용하여 쌓았다고 한다. 흙을 채우지 않고 돌만 사용하여 줄맞춤 없이 쌓은 돌담은 가옥과 어우러져 예스러움을 더하고 있다. 마을 주민들 스스로의 힘으로 세대를 이어가며 만들고 또 덧붙여서 주민들의 미적 감각에서 비롯된 토속미를 담고 있다.

Constructed around the time of village establishment (assumed) These walls are said to have been built by using small and big rocks that were obtained while preparing the land for Sanghak Village at the northeastern base of Duseungsan Mountain. The high stone walls of the open sheds are forming the traditional and beautiful scenery harmonizing together with the old houses. The village residents built these walls on their own, and therefore these walls symbolize their sense of traditional beauty.

坐落在有着美丽山势的斗升山东北侧山脚下的上鹤村,在其入口处有两棵约有300~400年树龄的榉树,村子中央有一棵超过500年的贵木树,由此可知村子悠久的历史。 这个村庄的石墙使用了斗升山山脚形成的地基里发掘的大小石头,通过一部分村路也能得知新农村运动以前的形态,并且以石墙形式高高地垒积的库房墙壁等,与村里角落里留下的石墙、旧家屋相得益彰,形成了美丽的传统景观。