국가등록문화재 제365호

의령 오운마을 옛 담장 (宜寧 五雲마을 옛 담牆)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 기타 시설물 / 기타 시설물
수량/면적 옛 담장 약 1.200m
지정(등록)일 2007.11.30
소 재 지 경남 의령군 낙서면 낙서로3길 46-6, 외 (전화리)
시 대 마을조성시기 고려시대
관리자(관리단체) 의***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

오운마을의 옛 담장은 토석담이 주류를 이루고 있으며, 이 외에 돌담과 탱자나무울타리가 함께 구성되어 한옥, 오래된 큰 나무와 잘 어우러져 아름다운 경관을 형성하고 있다. 토석담은 높이 1.5~2m, 폭 40~60cm 정도인데, 길이 20~40cm 방형의 막돌과 진흙을 전통적인 축조방식에 따라 쌓았다. 돌담은 주로 막돌을 높이 1.5m 안팎으로 쌓았는데, 골목과 접하지 않은 옆집과의 경계에 담이나 축대를 만들 때 많이 사용하였다. 마을 입구에 있는 한옥에 둘러친 탱자나무 울타리가 돌로 쌓은 기단 위에 조성되어 있어 더욱 멋스럽다.

Most old walls of Oun Village are mud and stone walls. Additional walls include stone walls and trifoliate orange tree fences, and these form harmonious and beautiful scenery along with Korean-style Houses and large old trees. The mud and stone walls are 1.5-2m high and 40-60cm wide, and they were built using traditional construction method which utilizes 20-40cm wide rocks and clay. The stone walls were usually built by stacking rocks to 1.5m height, and they were mainly used to create walls from neighboring houses or embankments. At the village entrance, the trifoliate orange tree fence around a Korean-style House is established on top of stone stylobate, creating an impressive atmosphere.

五云村东南方向外面被山围起,很难看到村庄的地形,总体上原貌保存完好,后山如屏风般围起,勾勒出了典型的农村风景,内堂山和外堂山有约500年树龄的榉树、橡树等古老巨树,展现了村庄的历史。五云村盆地型的封闭形态体现了班村的典型氛围,村里的石墙、土石墙、枳篱墙住宅、斋室和亭子与古老巨树相得益彰,形成美丽景观,散发出别具一格的小街韵味。

五雲村は、外側が東南方向に山に囲まれており、外からよく見えない地形で、全体的に昔の姿をよく維持している。裏山に屏風のように囲まれて典型的な農村の風景が繰り広げられており、内党山と外党山に樹齢約500年のケヤキ、クヌギなどの老巨樹が村の歴史を見せてくれる。五雲村は盆地型の閉鎖されている形で、班村の典型的な雰囲気を示しており、村の石垣や土石垣、カラタチの垣は、韓屋(住宅)、斎室と亭、老巨樹と共に美しい景観を形成し、古めかしい小路の趣を漂わす。