의령 오운마을 옛 담장
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 기타 시설물 / 기타 시설물
수량/면적 옛 담장 약 1.200m
소 재 지
소유자(소유단체) 이선두 외
관리자(관리단체) 의령군
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

오운마을의 옛 담장은 토석담이 주류를 이루고 있으며, 이 외에 돌담과 탱자나무울타리가 함께 구성되어 한옥, 오래된 큰 나무와 잘 어우러져 아름다운 경관을 형성하고 있다. 토석담은 높이 1.5~2m, 폭 40~60cm 정도인데, 길이 20~40cm 방형의 막돌과 진흙을 전통적인 축조방식에 따라 쌓았다. 돌담은 주로 막돌을 높이 1.5m 안팎으로 쌓았는데, 골목과 접하지 않은 옆집과의 경계에 담이나 축대를 만들 때 많이 사용하였다. 마을 입구에 있는 한옥에 둘러친 탱자나무 울타리가 돌로 쌓은 기단 위에 조성되어 있어 더욱 멋스럽다.

Most old walls of Oun Village are mud and stone walls. Additional walls include stone walls and trifoliate orange tree fences, and these form harmonious and beautiful scenery along with Korean-style Houses and large old trees. The mud and stone walls are 1.5-2m high and 40-60cm wide, and they were built using traditional construction method which utilizes 20-40cm wide rocks and clay. The stone walls were usually built by stacking rocks to 1.5m height, and they were mainly used to create walls from neighboring houses or embankments. At the village entrance, the trifoliate orange tree fence around a Korean-style House is established on top of stone stylobate, creating an impressive atmosphere.

五云村庄属于东南方向,由于外面被山围起很难看到村庄的地形,总体上原貌很好地珍藏了下来,后山像屏风一样围起,勾画出了典型的农村风景,堂山内和堂山外有约500年树龄的榉树、橡树等老巨树体现了村庄的历史。 五云村盆地型封闭的形态体现了班村的典型气氛,村里的石墙和土石墙,枳篱墙住宅,斋室和亭子,形成了和老巨树相得益彰的美丽景观,散发出别具一格的小街意味。