신안 비금도 대동염전
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 산업시설 / 산업시설
수량/면적 염전일곽 총면적 453,131㎡
소 재 지 전남 신안군 비금면 가산리 213-35번지 외
관리자(관리단체) 신***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 염전은 비금도의 주민들이 염전조합을 결성하여 조성한 것으로 경기·인천 지역의 염전을 제외하고는 설립 당시 국내 최대 규모였다. 넓은 염전 지대의 저수지, 증발지(蒸發池), 결정지(結晶池), 해주(海宙, 鹹水溜)가 조화를 이루어 천일염전의 형태를 잘 보여 준다. 특히 비금도에는 ‘천일염전 기술자 양성소’를 설치하여 염전 기술자를 양성하였고, 여기에서 배출된 기술자들이 인근 도서 지역과 완도, 해남, 무안, 영광, 고창, 부안, 군산 등지에 진출하여 천일염전 조성 공사에 참여함으로써 광복 후 우리나라 염전 발전사에서 중요한 역할을 했다.

This salt farm was established when the residents of Bigeumdo Island formed a salt farm cooperative. This farm had the largest scale when it was built, except for ones in Gyeonggi-do and Incheon area. The storing reservoir, evaporating reservoir, crystallizing reservoir, and flowing salt-water come together to form this natural saltern. In Bigeumdo Island, “The Technician Training School for Sun-dried Salt” was established. The technicians who came forth from the school participated in the construction work for sun-dried salt farm at the nearby islands, Wando, Haenam, Muan, Yeonggwang, Gochang, Buan, Gunsan and the like and played an important role in the developmental history of Korea’s salt farm after the 1945 Liberation.

1948年前后飞禽岛的450世代岛民们结成了盐田组合,构成了超过100多个的广阔的大洞盐田。这是除了被废田的京畿•仁川地区的朱安•南洞•君子•苏来盐田的建造的当时国内最大规模的盐田。在飞禽岛设置了“天日盐田技术者养成所”以培养盐田技术者,在这里涌现出的技术者们来到临近城市地域和莞岛、海南、务安、灵光、高昌、扶安、群山等地参与天日盐田组成公社,这在光复后的韩国盐田发展史上发挥了重要作用。 特别是在临近糕梅山眺望大洞盐田,宽广的盐田地带的贮水池、蒸发池、结晶池、海宙相得益彰,很好地显现了天日盐田的形态,被评价为人文景观价值突出的现存近代文化遗产。