신안 증도 석조소금창고
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 산업시설
수량/면적 1동 석조 1층 건축면적 991.74㎡
소 재 지 전남 신안군 증도면 증동리 1648번지
소유자(소유단체) 손***
관리자(관리단체) 신***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 태평염전 조성 당시 이 지역 석산에서 발파한 돌을 사용하여 건립한 소금보관 창고이다. 80년대 후반 목재 창고가 만들어지면서 자재창고로 사용하였다가 2007년 7월, 석조 소금창고의 바깥쪽과 안쪽을 그대로 활용하면서 일부 개조하여 소금박물관으로 개관하였다. 석조로 만들어진 소금창고 초기모습을 그대로 간직하고 있어 염전 역사와 석조건축사에 있어서도 그 의의가 크다.

This storehouse was built with stones produced by blasting the mountains in this area at the time of Taepyeong Salt Farm’s establishment. In the late 1980s, it was used to store wooden materials. In July 2007, the inside and outside of the stone salt storehouse was partially renovated to open the Salt Museum. The facility maintains the original form and provides meaningful data on the history of salt farm and stone architecture.

1953年盐田组成时,作为由这个地方400多名壮工们直接建造的食盐仓库,从结晶池直到仓库内部铺设了车轨来搬运,出库前被看作是作为运载及保管仓库来使用的设施物。作为直到现在南韩声明的唯一石造食盐仓库,用爆破这个地域的山而生产的石头构成的壁体显示了其特征,总体上来说当时的建筑方式、形态及风格很好地珍藏了下来。