신안 증도 태평염전
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 산업시설 / 산업시설
수량/면적 염전일곽 총면적 1,089,088㎡
소 재 지 전남 신안군 증도면 증동리 1931번지 외
소유자(소유단체) 손***
관리자(관리단체) 신***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 염전은 한국전쟁 이후 피난민 구제와 국내 소금 생산 증대를 목적으로 건립하였다. 전증도와 후증도를 둑으로 연결하고 그 사이 갯벌에 조성한 국내 최대의 단일 염전으로, 동서 방향으로 긴 장방형의 1공구가 북쪽에, 2공구가 남쪽에, 남북 방향으로 3공구가 조성되어 있다. 염전 영역에는 목조 소금창고, 석조 소금창고, 염부사, 목욕탕 등의 건축물이 있으며, 자연 생태의 갯벌, 저수지와 함께 천혜의 아름다운 경치를 이루고 있다.

Taepyeong Salt Farm was established to increase domestic salt production and provide relief for the refugees shortly after the Korean War. This is the largest single salt farm in Korea that’s been established on the mud flat created by connecting Jeonjeungdo Island and Hujeongdo Island with a bridge. Complex 1, which is horizontal farm that is long in east-west direction, is located in the north. Complex 2 is located in the south and complex 3 is located in south-north direction. The farm area also consists of wooden warehouse, stone warehouse, the settling iron pot and the bathhouse. It produces beautiful scenery along with natural mud flat and nearby reservoir.

曾岛的太平盐田是1953年韩国战争后政府为了救济难民和增加食盐生产而建造的,作为单一盐田是国内最大的,以拥有300多的规模而自豪。天然的自然条件和盐田形成的景观就像一幅美丽的画卷,盐田的领域内木造食盐仓库、石造食盐仓库、盐夫社,沐浴堂等建筑存留了下来。既是国内最大的单一盐田,也是正在消失的历史的生活空间。