국가등록문화재 제358호

서울 구의정수장 제1·2공장 (서울 九宜淨水場 第一·二工場)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 산업시설
수량/면적 ㅇ 제1공장-약품동, 침전지, 여과동, 정수동 및 관련 설비 일체/ㅇ 제2공장-착수정, 침전지, 고속응집침전지 등
소 재 지 서울 광진구 광나루로 531 (구의동)
시 대 제1공장 1936년 제2공장 1959년
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

ㅇ구의정수장 제1공장은 일제강점기인 1930년대에 당시 경성부 부세(府勢) 확장으로 인해 상수도시설의 확장 필요성에 따라 건설되었다. 제1공장에는 우리나라 현존 최고(最古)의 급속여과지가 있으며, 기존의 완속여과지에 비해 30배 이상의 효율을 갖고 있으며, 원형이 잘 보존되어 있다. 제2공장은 일본기술로 지어진 제1공장과는 달리 1959년 미국의 원조와 기술로 지어진 공장이다. 여기에 있는 상하류식 고속응집침전지는 당시로서는 고도의 신기술에 속하는 것으로 국내에 남아있는 것으로는 유일하다. 이 고속응집침전지는 혼화, 응집, 침전이 하나의 침전지에서 처리가 가능한 수처리시설로 설치면적이 작아도 되는 당시로는 획기적인 것으로써 그 원형이 그대로 남아있다. 두 공장 모두 착수부터 약품처리, 혼화, 응집, 침전, 여과, 정수 등 수도시설의 전 과정이 잘 남아있다.

Factory No. 1 of Guui Filtration Plant was constructed in the 1930s during the Japanese Occupation due to the necessity of extension of water-supply facilities with the expansion of Seoul. At the Factory No. 1, the longest existing high speed filter-bed in Korea was installed. This filter-bed has the 30 times of efficiency compared with the previous ones and its original form is well preserved. Factory No. 2 is constructed with the American financial support and technique unlike Factory No. 1 which was built with Japanese technique. The high-speed cohesion-settling pond established here belonged to the new technique at that time. This is the only one that has remained within the country. In this high-speed cohesion settling pond, mixture, cohesion and precipitation were available in the settling pond and the facilities could be installed within the small area and was considered to be an epoch, and it still retains its original form. In case of both plants, the whole process of water-supply facilities have still retained their original forms, including starting, chemical treatment, mixture, cohesion, settling, filtering and cleaning.

九宜净水场第一工场是日帝强制占领期20世纪30年代随着京城府势力扩张的需求而建设的。第一工场拥有我国现存最古老的急速过滤池,效率是原本缓速过滤池的30倍以上,原貌保存完好。第二工场与依靠日本技术建造的第一工场不同,是1959年依靠美国的援助和技术建造的工场。这里的上下流式高速凝集沉淀池是凝结了当时高速新技术的国内唯一设备。高速凝集沉淀池是可以在一个沉淀池内处理混合、凝集、沉淀的水处理设施,虽然设置面积较小,却在当时具有划时代的意义,原貌保存完好。两个工场从汲水到药品处理、混合、凝集、沉淀、过滤、净水等水道设施的全过程均保存完好。

九宜淨水場第1工場は、日帝強占期だった1930年代、当時京城部の府勢の拡張による上水道拡張の必要性によって建設された。第1工場には、韓国最古の急速濾過池があり、既存の緩速濾過池に比べて30倍以上効率が高く、原形がよく保存されている。第2工場は、日本の技術によって建てられた第1工場とは異なり、1959年アメリカの援助や技術によって建てられた工場である。この工場にある上下流式の高速凝集沈澱池は、当時としては高度の新技術で、韓国に残っているものの中では唯一である。高速凝集沈澱池は混化、凝集、沈澱がひとつの沈澱池で処理できる水処理施設で、狭い設置面積で済むという当時としては画期的なもので、その原形がよく保存されている。第1·2工場とも、着手から薬品の処理、混化、凝集、沈澱、濾過、淨水などの水道施設の全てがよく残っている。