서울 구의정수장 제1·2공장
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 산업시설
수량/면적 ㅇ 제1공장-약품동, 침전지, 여과동, 정수동 및 관련 설비 일체/ㅇ 제2공장-착수정, 침전지, 고속응집침전지 등
소 재 지 서울 광진구 광나루로 531 (구의동)
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

ㅇ구의정수장 제1공장은 일제강점기인 1930년대에 당시 경성부 부세(府勢) 확장으로 인해 상수도시설의 확장 필요성에 따라 건설되었다. 제1공장에는 우리나라 현존 최고(最古)의 급속여과지가 있으며, 기존의 완속여과지에 비해 30배 이상의 효율을 갖고 있으며, 원형이 잘 보존되어 있다. 제2공장은 일본기술로 지어진 제1공장과는 달리 1959년 미국의 원조와 기술로 지어진 공장이다. 여기에 있는 상하류식 고속응집침전지는 당시로서는 고도의 신기술에 속하는 것으로 국내에 남아있는 것으로는 유일하다. 이 고속응집침전지는 혼화, 응집, 침전이 하나의 침전지에서 처리가 가능한 수처리시설로 설치면적이 작아도 되는 당시로는 획기적인 것으로써 그 원형이 그대로 남아있다. 두 공장 모두 착수부터 약품처리, 혼화, 응집, 침전, 여과, 정수 등 수도시설의 전 과정이 잘 남아있다.

Factory No. 1 of Guui Filtration Plant was constructed in the 1930s during the Japanese Occupation due to the necessity of extension of water-supply facilities with the expansion of Seoul. At the Factory No. 1, the longest existing high speed filter-bed in Korea was installed. This filter-bed has the 30 times of efficiency compared with the previous ones and its original form is well preserved. Factory No. 2 is constructed with the American financial support and technique unlike Factory No. 1 which was built with Japanese technique. The high-speed cohesion-settling pond established here belonged to the new technique at that time. This is the only one that has remained within the country. In this high-speed cohesion settling pond, mixture, cohesion and precipitation were available in the settling pond and the facilities could be installed within the small area and was considered to be an epoch, and it still retains its original form. In case of both plants, the whole process of water-supply facilities have still retained their original forms, including starting, chemical treatment, mixture, cohesion, settling, filtering and cleaning.

九宜净水场第一工场是日帝时代的1930年代由于京城府府势扩张,根据自来水设施的扩张必要性而建设的。第一工场有韩国现存最古老的急速过滤池,比既存的往速过滤池具有30倍以上的效率,原貌被很好地保存下来。第2工场和依靠日本技术建造的第1工场不同,是1959年依靠美国的援助和技术建造的工场。这里的上下流逝高速应急沉淀地作为当时蕴含高速新技术的物体,是国内仅存的。高速凝集沉淀池作为混合、凝集、沉淀在一个沉淀池里处理可能的水处理设施,这在设置面积小也行的当时是具有划时代意义的,其原形被很好地保存了下来。两个工场从着手开始到药品处理、混合、凝集、沉淀、过滤、净水等,水道设施的全过程很好地保存了下来。