거제초등학교 본관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동 2층, 건축면적 886.81㎡, 연면적 1,764.72㎡
소 재 지 경남 거제시 거제면 동상리 415번지
소유자(소유단체) 경상남도교육청
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 거제시에서 가장 오래된 교육 기관인 거제초등학교 본관이다. 정면은 대칭형으로, 박공형으로 장식한 현관을 중심으로 교실을 배치하였다. 외관은 당시 인근에서 풍부하게 생산되던 화강석을 직사각형으로 다듬어 쌓는 등 근대기 학교 건물의 전형적인 형식을 취하였다. 석재 채석과 가공, 적벽돌 생산과 운반 등에 주민들이 직접 참여하는 등 교사 건립에 지역공동체가 참여하여 역사적 가치가 높다.

This is the main building of Geoje Elementary School, the oldest educational institution in Geoje. The building’s front is symmetrical, and classrooms were positioned around the entrance that’s been decorated in gable-style. The outer portion was built by granite stones, which were gathered in ample amount in the region, that’s been polished into square shape. These features are typical characteristics seen in modern school buildings. The building was completed by the villagers’ direct participation in the quarrying and processing the granite and in the producing and carrying the red bricks. The participation of regional community gives high historical value to this facility.

作为1955年动工、1956年6月竣工的花岗石组积造建筑,是用政府支援金的一部分和地域负担金(地域居民献金和人力资料)而建造的建筑。居民们直接参与了花岗石采石加工及搬运•红砖生产及搬运等而完工。作为以中央牌栱形玄关部分为中心、两方各配置了4个教室,形成了对称型平面的2层规模的学校建筑,由近代时期学校建筑的典型形式构成,外观上除去屋顶,其他部分都比较好地珍藏了下来。