국가등록문화재 제356호

거제초등학교 본관 (巨濟初等學校 本館)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동 2층, 건축면적 886.81㎡, 연면적 1,764.72㎡
소 재 지 경남 거제시 거제면 동상리 415번지
시 대 1956년
소유자(소유단체) 경상남도교육청
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 거제시에서 가장 오래된 교육 기관인 거제초등학교 본관이다. 정면은 대칭형으로, 박공형으로 장식한 현관을 중심으로 교실을 배치하였다. 외관은 당시 인근에서 풍부하게 생산되던 화강석을 직사각형으로 다듬어 쌓는 등 근대기 학교 건물의 전형적인 형식을 취하였다. 석재 채석과 가공, 적벽돌 생산과 운반 등에 주민들이 직접 참여하는 등 교사 건립에 지역공동체가 참여하여 역사적 가치가 높다.

This is the main building of Geoje Elementary School, the oldest educational institution in Geoje. The building’s front is symmetrical, and classrooms were positioned around the entrance that’s been decorated in gable-style. The outer portion was built by granite stones, which were gathered in ample amount in the region, that’s been polished into square shape. These features are typical characteristics seen in modern school buildings. The building was completed by the villagers’ direct participation in the quarrying and processing the granite and in the producing and carrying the red bricks. The participation of regional community gives high historical value to this facility.

1955年动工、1956年6月竣工的花岗石砌筑结构,运用了部分政府资金和地区负担资金(地区居民捐款和人力资源)建成。居民直接参与花岗石采石加工、搬运·红砖生产及搬运等过程。以中央牔拱形玄关部分为中心、两侧各设四间教室,呈对称平面的二层学校建筑,采用了近代学校建筑的典型形式,外观除屋顶部分以外,其他部分保存完好。

1955年着工し、1956年6月完工した花崗岩の組積造の建物で、政府支援金の一部と地域負担金(地域住民の献金と人材支援)によって立てられたものである。住民が花崗岩の採石加工および運搬、赤レンガの生産・運搬などに直接参加して完工させた。中央破風型の玄関部を中心に、両側にそれぞれ四つの教室を配置し、対称型の平面を形成する二階建ての学校である。近代学校建物の典型的様式になっており、屋根を除き、外観は当時の姿をきちんと維持している。