괴산중학교 구 본관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동 1층 건축면적/연면적 725.06㎡
소 재 지 충북 괴산군 괴산읍 괴산로 3527 (대사리)
소유자(소유단체) 충청북도교육청

이 건물은 1946년에 개교한 괴산중학교의 본관으로 광복 직후 우리나라 기술진이 건축한 충북 도내 유일의 석조 교사이다. 길이가 77m에 이르며, 이 지역에서 채석한 화강석으로 외벽을 마감하여 교육 시설로서의 장중함을 보여주고 있다.

Established in 1949 This was built as the main building of Goesan Middle School that opened in 1946. It is the only stone school building in Chungcheongbuk-do Province that was constructed by Korea’s indigenous technicians soon after the 1945 Liberation. The building is 77m long, and its external walls were finished with granite stones gathered in the region. It exhibits solemn atmosphere that’s suitable for an educational facility.

光复之后由韩国技者建造的道内唯一的石造教舍,作为长方形平面的片复道建筑,是外墙用石材、屋顶王大栱木制屋顶框上用屋瓦收尾的建筑。作为石造工程中传统的首尔中央产业中施工的近代式教舍建筑,位于周边玉岘里和住凤里界线上使用了石材。利用了表面的围石涂抹层垒积的花岗石的厚重的感觉,很好地体现了教育设施所具有的庄重感。