청주 충청북도지사 구 관사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동 1층 건축면적/연면적 341.82㎡
지정(등록)일 2007.09.21
소 재 지 충청북도 청주시 상당구 대성로122번길 67 (수동)
소유자(소유단체) 충청북도

1939년 건립

이 건물은 1937년에 충북 도청 본관이 건립됨에 따라 인접 지역에 지어진 도지사 관사이다. 중복도를 기준으로 건물 전면은 양식으로 후면은 일식으로 구성하고 외부 접견실과 주 생활 공간을 구분하였다. 접객 공간의 외부에는 서양식 창호가 설치되었고, 생활 공간에는 다다미, 미닫이 창호가 설치되었다. 지붕은 각각 처마 높이가 다른 모임지붕 형태로 되어 있다.

Established in 1939 As the main building of Chungcheongbuk-do Provincial Government was built in 1937, this building was constructed in the vicinity as the Official Residence of the governor in 1939. Western and Japanese modes were mixed up and had the scarcity value as an eclectic building. On the basis of the double corridors, the front side is Western-styled while the rear side is Japanese-styled. The space is divided into an external reception room and a living space. The part of reception space is installed with Western windows and doors and the part of living space was installed with tatami and sliding doors and windows. The roof takes hipped style, which has eaves with different heights.

随着1937年忠北道厅本馆的建造,于1939年在附近地区建造的道知事官舍,作为以洋式和日式结合的折中式而建造的建筑,具有一定的珍贵性。以重复道为基准,建筑正面建造成洋式,后面建造成日式,外部区分为接见室和主生活空间。这时作为接客空间使用的部分在外部设置了西洋式帕拉第奥窗户来装潢,生活空间设置了榻榻米和推拉窗。