청주 구 충북산업장려관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동 2층 연면적 429.77㎡ 건축면적 218.18㎡
소 재 지 충청북도 청주시 상당구 상당로 82 (문화동)
소유자(소유단체) 충청북도

1936년 건립

이 건물은 도내 상공인들의 홍보 및 전시 공간으로 사용되어 왔다. 2면이 도로와 접한 부지의 특성을 반영하여 모서리 벽면을 원형으로 처리하여 주 출입구를 냈다. 주 출입구 위쪽에는 약 1미터 정도 돌출시킨 캐노피를 설치하였으며, 2층 역시 다른 창호와는 달리 가로로 긴 창을 돌출시켜 정면성을 강조하였다. 입면 전체를 기하학적으로 구성하여 근대 모더니즘 건축 기법을 나타내고 있다.

Established in 1936 This building was used as promotion and exhibition space for merchants and craftsmen of the province. Because 2 sides of the location are adjacent to the roads, the building corner was rounded and used as main entrance. Above the main entrance is installed with canopy with 1 meter protuberance, and the 2nd floor also is equipped with long protruding windows to stress frontality. The general design takes geometric configuration and exhibits modernism architectural style.

作为1936年建造的忠北道厅现存最古老的建筑,头面反映了面对着道路的地皮的特性,把棱角壁面处理成圆形平面、形成了主出入口。作为日本殖民地时代建造的建筑,不仅是忠北道厅的象征性建筑,也很好地体现了近代初期现代主义建筑技法。