청주 대성여자중학교 강당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동 1층 건축면적/연면적 454.21㎡
소 재 지 충청북도 청주시 상당구 대성로 208 (수동)
소유자(소유단체) 학***

이 건물은 청주대학교의 강당으로 건립되었으며, 지금은 대성여자중학교 체육관으로 사용되고 있다. 창호의 상인방과 하인방은 흰색으로 의장 처리되었고, 지붕은 박공지붕 양쪽 끝 부분이 약간 꺾인 맨사드 형태로 구성되었으며, 돌출된 현관부는 반원형 쌍아치로 장식되어 정면성이 강조되었다.

Established in 1954 This building was constructed as the auditorium of Cheongju University, and is now used as the Gymnasium of Daeseong Girls’ Middle School. The lintel and sill of window frames are finished with decoration, and the roof was built in mansard form with slight bending on both ends of gable roof. The protruding entrance is decorated with double semicircular arch to stress frontaility.

作为清州大学的讲堂于1954年新建的建筑,现在是作为大成女子中学体育馆来使用的建筑。为东西向长方形平面,突出了西部主出入口玄关部分并强调了正面性,玄关部分正面上设置了圆形基柱,装上了两个半圆形拱门。作为光复后探索独立的现代化过程中出现的学校建筑的初期事例,很好地体现了近代时期学校讲堂建筑的技术特性。