국가등록문화재 제351호

청주 대성여자중학교 강당 (淸州 大成女子中學校 講堂)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동 1층 건축면적/연면적 454.21㎡
소 재 지 충청북도 청주시 상당구 대성로 208 (수동)
소유자(소유단체) 학***

이 건물은 청주대학교의 강당으로 건립되었으며, 지금은 대성여자중학교 체육관으로 사용되고 있다. 창호의 상인방과 하인방은 흰색으로 의장 처리되었고, 지붕은 박공지붕 양쪽 끝 부분이 약간 꺾인 맨사드 형태로 구성되었으며, 돌출된 현관부는 반원형 쌍아치로 장식되어 정면성이 강조되었다.

Established in 1954 This building was constructed as the auditorium of Cheongju University, and is now used as the Gymnasium of Daeseong Girls’ Middle School. The lintel and sill of window frames are finished with decoration, and the roof was built in mansard form with slight bending on both ends of gable roof. The protruding entrance is decorated with double semicircular arch to stress frontaility.

1954年新建的清州大学讲堂,现在用作大成女子中学体育馆。沿东西方向呈长方形平面,西侧主出入口玄关部分突出,用来强调正面性,玄关部分正面上设有圆形基柱,并装有两个半圆形拱门。这个讲堂是解放后探索独自的现代化过程中出现的早期学校建筑,充分展现了近代学校讲堂建筑的技术特点。

清州大学の講堂として1954年新築された建物で、現在は大成女子中学校の体育館として使われている。東西に長い長方形の平面に、西側の主な出入り口の玄関部を突出させて正面性を強調している。玄関部の正面には柱頭の細い円形のトスカナ式柱を置き、二つの半円形のアーチを設置した。解放後、独自的近代化を目指した過程の中で現れた学校建築の初期事例として、近代学校講堂建築の技術的特徴をよく見せている。