구 청주공립보통학교 강당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동 1층 건축면적/연면적 400㎡
소 재 지 충청북도 청주시 상당구 교서로 45 (영동)
소유자(소유단체) 충청북도

이 건물은 충북 지역에 남아 있는 학교 건물 중 가장 오래된 것이다. 강당 건물로서는 특이하게 장변방향에 주 출입구가 있고, 정면 출입구 위쪽의 지붕 형태가 독특하다. 청주의 교육 역사를 대변하는 중요한 건물로 지금은 교육박물관으로 활용되고 있다.

Established in 1923 This is the oldest school building that remains in Chungcheongbuk-do area. It is unique in that the main entrance is installed on the long side. The frontal entrance is also equipped with unique roof on the top. This important building symbolizes the educational history of Cheongju, and is now used as museum of education.

作为清州地区最早的近代式教育机关,1907年建校的舟城小学校于1923年建造的讲堂建筑,是现存忠北最古老的学校建筑。南北方向长方形平面上,作为讲台建筑特别将长边方向设定为正面,为了强调正面性,屋顶上部设置了装饰换气窗的建筑。现在除去了讲堂内部部分,作为教育博物馆被活用。