윤동주 유고 보존 정병욱 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 1동 1층, 연면적/건축면적 176.5㎡
소 재 지 전남 광양시 진월면 망덕길 249 (망덕리)
소유자(소유단체) 박***

이 건물은 윤동주 시인이 생전에 써서 남긴 원고가 온전히 보존되었던 곳이다. 윤동주(1917~1945)는 1941년에 ‘하늘과 바람과 별과 시’를 발간하려 하였으나 일제의 방해로 실패하였다. 이 원고를 그의 친우인 정병욱(전 서울대학교 국문학과 교수, 1922~1982)에게 맡겨 이곳에 보관하여 어렵게 보존되다가 광복 후 1948년에 간행되어 빛을 보게 되었다. 이 집은 정병욱의 부친이 건립한 건물로, 양조장과 주택을 겸용한 건축물이다.

Established in 1925 This house was used to preserve the manuscripts of Yun Dong-ju the poet. When Yun (1917-1945) attempted the publication of ‘Sky, Wind, Star and Poem’ in 1941, the Japanese Empire intervened and stopped it. The poet then left his manuscript to his close friend Jeong Byeong-uk (former professor of Korean literature, Seoul National University, 1922-1982), and it was preserved in this house with much difficulty. Finally, the poem was published in 1948 after the 1945 Liberation. This house was constructed by Jeong’s father, and it consists of brewery and residence.

作为1925年建造的家屋,是由白影-郑炳昱和其家人将尹东柱诗人的遗稿完整地保存的地方。尹东柱是涉嫌1943年抗日运动被日本警察逮捕而获刑2年,光复前1945年2月在日本福冈刑务所死去的诗人。他的好友郑炳昱(前首尔大学国文学系教授)作为研究韩国古典文学和清唱及韩字研究等的人物,是对韩国国文学发展做出巨大贡献的人物。尹东柱1941年毕业于延世大学后发行了诗集≪天空,风,星星和诗≫,但是遭到失败,后把他把这个原稿交给了郑炳昱并保存在其家里,光复后的1948年再次发行而使其重见天日。尹东柱的代表作有<序诗>, <自画像>, <有星星的夜晚>等,青年时期的孤独感和精神上的彷徨、以及失去祖国被剥夺生活现场的同一性的丧失,被评价为是其诗历路程形成的源泉。这座家屋是故郑炳昱教授寄居的故宅,酿造厂和住宅两用的罕见的建筑,在韩民族史最困难时期用韩字完成的诗稿,由于两位的友情和信赖而被保存下来,从而在解放后能以诗集的形式发行出来,从这些方面来说具有很大的建筑和国文学史的意义。