대전 수운교 종각과 범종
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 1층, 현황측량면적 84㎡, 범종1기
소 재 지
소유자(소유단체) (재)수운교

종각은 육각형 평면에 육모 지붕으로 구성되었으며, 다포 양식과 함께 화려한 단청으로 장식되어 있다. 보통의 종각과는 달리 청동제 상륜부를 탑처럼 조성하고 수운교의 궁을기(弓乙旗)를 가운데에 주조하였다. 범종은 한국전쟁 때 사용된 탄피를 녹여 주조한 것이라 하며, 범종 겉면에는 ‘금룡산 36도솔천 범종’이라는 이름이 새겨져 있고, 나무아미타불(南無阿彌陀佛)이라고 한자로 새겨져 있다.

The bell tower and bell were established in 1930 and 1952, respectively. The bell tower is hexagonal structure with a hexagonal roof, and consists of Dapo style and extravagant dancheong. Unlike regular bell towers, the bronze upper portion takes the tower form while Suwoongyo’s Gungeulgi flag is positioned in the center. The tower is said to be built by melting bullets used in the Korean War. On the surface of the bell, there is an engraving of the bell’s name ‘Geumryongsan 36 Dosolcheon Beomjong,’ and another Chinese engraving ‘南無阿彌陀佛’ meaning ‘merciful Buddha.’

钟阁是1930年建造的六角亭形态,双檐上多包样式,华丽的丹青很好地体现了木造建筑的装饰性。并且和普通的钟阁不同的是青铜制相轮部像塔一样构成,中间铸造了水云教的弓乙旗。钟阁的内部为了悬挂上钟设置了4角柱,为了使打钟声音响亮绵长在中区的底部设置了深深的鸣洞。 梵钟原来是1935年9月日本大阪铸造而来的,但日本1942年以献纳的名义下掠夺走。现在的梵钟是1952年在釜山的朝鲜舶用(船舶)株式会社展示使用的融化了弹皮的铸造物。梵钟表面命名为‘金龙山36兜率天梵钟’,嵌入南无阿弥陀佛字样的汉字。重量是6.75吨,高是2.3米,一天打钟三次。非常好地显现了近代时期民族宗教之一的水云教的变迁过程和宗教社会情况以及当时的梵钟情况,具有建筑史和宗教史的价值。