국가등록문화재 제335호

대전 수운교 종각과 범종 (大田 水雲敎 鐘閣과 梵鐘)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 1층, 현황측량면적 84㎡, 범종1기
소 재 지 대전 유성구 추목동 40-3번지
소유자(소유단체) 재***

종각은 육각형 평면에 육모 지붕으로 구성되었으며, 다포 양식과 함께 화려한 단청으로 장식되어 있다. 보통의 종각과는 달리 청동제 상륜부를 탑처럼 조성하고 수운교의 궁을기(弓乙旗)를 가운데에 주조하였다. 범종은 한국전쟁 때 사용된 탄피를 녹여 주조한 것이라 하며, 범종 겉면에는 ‘금룡산 36도솔천 범종’이라는 이름이 새겨져 있고, 나무아미타불(南無阿彌陀佛)이라고 한자로 새겨져 있다.

The bell tower and bell were established in 1930 and 1952, respectively. The bell tower is hexagonal structure with a hexagonal roof, and consists of Dapo style and extravagant dancheong. Unlike regular bell towers, the bronze upper portion takes the tower form while Suwoongyo’s Gungeulgi flag is positioned in the center. The tower is said to be built by melting bullets used in the Korean War. On the surface of the bell, there is an engraving of the bell’s name ‘Geumryongsan 36 Dosolcheon Beomjong,’ and another Chinese engraving ‘南無阿彌陀佛’ meaning ‘merciful Buddha.’

钟阁是1930年建造的六角亭,呈双檐多包样式,华丽的丹青充分展现了木造建筑的装饰性。与普通钟阁不同,青铜制相轮采用了塔式结构,中间铸有水云教的弓乙旗。钟阁内部设有悬挂梵钟的四角柱,钟口底面设有较深的鸣洞,用来保障钟声洪亮绵长。梵钟原本于1935年9月在日本大阪铸造,1942年日本以献纳之名将其掠走。据说现在的梵钟是1952年釜山朝鲜舶用(船舶)铸造会社熔化战争中使用的弹皮铸成。梵钟表面命名为‘金龙山36兜率天梵钟’,嵌有南无阿弥陀佛字样。重6.75吨,高2.3米,每天鸣钟三次。充分展现了近代民族宗教之一的水云教的变迁过程、宗教社会情况以及当时的梵钟情况,具有建筑史和宗教史价值。

鐘閣は1930年建立された六角亭子閣の形で、重ね軒の多包様式であり、華麗な丹青は木造建築の装飾性をよく見せてくれる。また、普通の鐘閣とは異なり、青銅製相輪部を塔のようにつくり、水雲教の弓乙旗を中央に鋳造した。鐘閣の内部には鐘を掛けるための4閣柱が設置されており、鐘口の底には打鐘の音が殷々と長く持続するように深い鳴洞がおいてある。梵鐘は元々1935年9月日本の大阪から鋳造してきたが、1942年供出という名の下で日帝に略奪された。現在の梵鐘は1952年釜山の造船舶用(船舶)鋳造会社で戦時に使った薬莢を溶かして鋳造したものである。梵鐘の表側には「金龍山36兜率天梵鐘」と命名されたおり、南無阿彌陀仏という名前が漢字で刻まれている。重量は6.75トン、高さ2.3mである。一日3回打鐘する。近代民族宗教の一つである水雲教の変遷過程や宗教社会像、そして梵鐘の状況を見ることができ、建築史的、宗教史的な価値がある。