대전 수운교 본부사무실
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 1층, 건축면적/연면적 99.17㎡
소 재 지
소유자(소유단체) (재)수운교
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1929년 건립 이 건물은 수운교 교인 및 지부의 업무를 총괄 집행하는 곳이다. 일제 강점기 말기에는 공립학교 교실로, 광복 후에는 태극지하종교연합회 사무실로, 한국전쟁 당시에는 인민군 여단사령부로 사용되었다. 중앙 1칸의 한옥 지붕을 가진 현관과 상·중·하인방이 뚜렷이 구분되는 벽면이 특징적이며, 수막새에는 ‘수(水)’자를 형상화하여 조각하였고, 암막새에는 수운교를 상징하는 ‘궁을도형(弓乙圖形)’ 무늬가 새겨져 있다.

The main office of Suwoongyo, built in 1929, handles all the affairs of the believers and the branches of the whole country. Around the end of the Japanese Occupation, it was used as the classroom of a public elementary school, and after the 1945 Liberation, it was used as the Office of Taegeuk Underground Religion Association. During the Korean War, the building was also used as the Brigade Headquarters of North Korean People’s Army. There’s a 1-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) entrance with the roof of Korean-style House in the center and a unique wall with clear distinction among lintel, middle molding, and sill. The convex tiles have sculpture of Chinese character ‘水,’ and the roofing tiles are engraved with ‘弓乙圖形’ shape that symbolizes Suwoongyo Religion.

作为1929年建造的水云教本部办公室,是全国的教民及支部的业务统筹执行的地方。日帝时代末期作为公立学校教室,光复后作为太极地下宗教联合会办公室,韩国战争当时作为人民军旅司令部而使用,作为水云教本部办公室是珍藏了历史性的东向建筑。 ‘ㄱ’字形平面上是双檐形式,除了左右退间是正面5间。中央拥有1间的韩屋屋顶的玄关和上中下引枋明显地区分出的壁面是其特征。办公室立面悬挂着历代总务院长的照片,书库里初创期和日帝时代曾使用的教籍原本很好地保存了下来。本建筑很好地体现了近代时期民族宗教之一的水云教的变迁过程和宗教社会情况,具有建筑史和宗教史的价值。