대전 수운교 본부법회당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 1층, 건축면적/연면적 238.02㎡
소 재 지
소유자(소유단체) (재)수운교
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1936년 건립된 이 건물은 수운교의 법회를 위한 본부건물로서, 사무 공간과 불교 의식을 주관하는 법당으로 이루어져 있다. 사무 공간은 가운데에 복도가 있으며, 그 우측의 법당은 내부 3칸에 불단이 있다. 지붕틀은 트러스 위쪽에 서까래를 얹은 구조로, 한옥 건축 형식과 서양식 목조 트러스 지붕이 혼합된 모습을 보여주고 있다.

Established in 1936, this is the main prayer hall of the Suwoongyo Religion. The facility consists of an office and prayer hall for Buddhist ceremony. The office space has a hallway in the middle, and the prayer hall to the right has Buddhist alter in 3 columns. The roof frame structure consists of rafters above the truss. The building exhibits a mixture of traditional Korean architecture and Western wooden truss roof.

作为1936年建造的水云教的大法堂,是具有正面10间的八角屋顶的近代韩屋建筑。左侧2间的地下准备的暖炕构造按照原形很好地保存了下来,左侧3间为了能使教民们可以寄住,每个房间的地板都是构造成榻榻米的形式,体现出引进日式建筑样式的一面。内部中央供奉着教民李基述做成的三佛像,左侧供奉着1936年老僧李南谷受教主之命而作的‘千手千眼观自在菩萨’的帧画,右侧供奉着1930年李今华所作的关于教主的宇宙观的‘三千大千世界图’和教主的小型遗像。东墙上组成了祖先的灵坛,地板东部供奉着众神坛。本建筑非常好地体现了近代时期民族宗教之一的水云教的变迁过程和宗教社会情况,具有建筑史和宗教史的价值。