대전 수운교 용호당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 2동 1층 용호당 56.2㎡, 장실 119㎡, 우물1기(보호각 포함), 디딜방아 1기
소 재 지 대전 유성구 자운로245번길 80 (추목동)
소유자(소유단체) 재***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

용호당 1948년, 장실 1921년, 우물 1921년, 보호각 1948년 무렵 건립

용호당은 수운교 교주 이상룡(李象龍)의 사저(私邸)였으나, 1940년에 벼락으로 모두 타 버린 뒤 1948년에 현재의 건물이 다시 세워졌다. 이 건물 안에는 수운교 경전과 금강경탑 다라니 원판 등 관련 기록물 등이 보관되어 있다. 왼쪽에 있는 장실은 교주의 거처로 사용하였던 곳으로, 수운교 본부 건물 중에서 가장 오래되었다. 대청 다락방에는 미륵불을 봉안하고 있고, 부엌에는 조왕단이 마련되어 있다.

Yonghodang Hall, Jangsil, the well, and Bohogak were built around 1948, 1921, 1921, and 1948, respectively. Yonghodang was established in 1926 which is the private residence of the Yi Sang-ryong, the founder of Suwoongyo, but it was burnt down to the ground due to the falling of a thunderbolt in 1940. The current building was reconstructed in 1948. Now, the scriptures of Suwoongyo, the original Diamond Sutra Pagoda Dharani and the related records are kept within the building. Jangsil, which is located to the left of Yonghodang Hall, is the oldest building in Suwoongyo headquarters, and it was used as private residence of the religion’s founder. In the attic of the main floored hall, Maitreya is enshrined and the deity of the Kitchen is enshrined on the cooking-range.

龙虎堂作为1926年建造的建筑,是教主出龙者静养的私宅,但于1940年初春被霹雳全部烧毁。由于这个原因,当时保管的教主的亲笔文献一部分被烧毁,光复后于1948年按照原貌重新建造。现在保管着水云教经传和礼参文、关联记录物、金刚经塔陀罗尼原版等,作为除去左右退间、正面3间的建筑,采取简朴的四角样式。 丈室是一个叫做李华堂的人于1921年购买了一个建筑作为教主的住所而使用。是水云教本部建筑中最古老的建筑。‘ㄱ’字形平面上有铁皮石板瓦屋顶,中央放置了大厅地板,内屋、对房和里屋下安置了厨房。大厅顶楼上供奉着弥勒佛,炉台上供奉着灶神坛。水井是1921年左右、保护阁是1948年左右造成的。水井地上的部分是由圆形混凝土,底部是由传统石筑技法构筑。和近代时期的保护阁大部分采取2柱脚的形式不同的是采用了4柱脚,因而具有一定的特征。水井旁边能够看出碓臼痕迹的小石磨和桥(左台)存留了下来。非常好地体现了近代时期民族宗教中的一个—水云教的变迁过程和生活情况及宗教社会情况,具有建筑史和宗教史的价值。