국가등록문화재 제331호

대전 수운교 봉령각 (大田 水雲敎 鳳靈閣)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 1층 건축면적/연면적 79.34㎡
소 재 지 대전 유성구 자운로245번길 80 (추목동)
소유자(소유단체) 재***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1947년 건립된 이 건물은 도솔천, 법회당과 더불어 수운교의 삼단(三壇) 중 하나이다. 벽체는 긋기단청의 조촐한 맛을, 부연개판이나 서까래, 퇴보 등에서는 화려한 단청의 맛을 느끼게 한다. 내부 중앙에는 1937년에 만든 목조 입상의 아미타불을 주불로 봉안하였으며, 왼쪽에는 성덕군(나옹불사), 오른쪽에는 순덕군(수운천사 출룡자)의 영정을 봉안하고 있다.

Established in 1947, this building is one of three shrines of Suwoongyo Religion along with Dosolcheon Main Shrine and Beophoedang Prayer Hall. The walls exhibit simple style with ruled dancheong, while tilted eaves attached to the edges of rafters, the tips of rafters, and the tilted girders exhibit extravagant style. At the center of the inside is a wooden standing Amitabha created in 1937. To the left of the statue is the portrait of Seongdeokgun (Naong Bulsa) and to the right is portrait of Sundeokgun (Suuncheonsa Chullyongja).

水云教是东学始祖水云天师崔济愚以出龙者身份在位出世,并于1923年创建新宗教。水云教信奉玉皇大帝,尊崇佛祖和先圣。主要经传有《佛天妙法传授》、《东经大全》、《龙潭遗词》《东道全书》、《训法大典》等。这座建筑建于1929年,1939年因火灾烧毁,解放后1947年重建,是朝南的建筑。凤灵阁与兜率天坛、法会堂并称水云教三坛。除左右退间以外,正面5间的木造屋瓦、建筑,其壁体更加突显丹青的质朴之美,附椽盖板、垂木跟、退步等也具有华丽的丹青韵味。内部中央供奉有1937年建造的阿弥陀佛木造立像,左右侧分别供奉成德君(懒翁菩萨)和纯德君(水云天师出龙者)的遗像,地板东面供奉神众坛。充分展现了近代民族宗教之一的水云教的变迁过程和宗教社会性,具有建筑史和宗教史价值。

水雲教は東学始祖の水雲天師(崔濟愚)が出龍子として在位出世して、1923年に作った新興宗教である。水雲教の信仰の対象は玉皇上帝であり、仏と先聖を尊崇する。主な経典としては『仏天妙法伝授』、『東経大全』、『龍潭遺詞』『東道全書』『訓法大典』などがある。この建物は1929年建立されたが、1939年の火災で焼失され、解放後の1947年に再建された南方向の建物である。鳳霊閣は兜率天堂、法会堂とともに三壇中の一つである。左右の平面上の建物の中心部を取り巻く周囲の部分を除けば、正面5間の木造瓦ぶきの建物で、壁は縁取り丹青の素朴な趣を、付縁蓋板や垂木、退梁などからは華麗な丹青の趣を感じさせる。内部中央には1937年つくられた阿彌陀仏木造立像を、左側には聖徳君(懶翁仏師)を、右側には順徳君(水雲天師出龍子)の影幀を奉安している。板の間の東側には神衆壇をお供えしている。近代民族宗教の一つである水雲教の変遷過程や宗教社会像を見ることができ、建築史的、宗教史的な価値がある。