대전 수운교 봉령각
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 1층 건축면적/연면적 79.34㎡
소 재 지
소유자(소유단체) (재)수운교
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1947년 건립된 이 건물은 도솔천, 법회당과 더불어 수운교의 삼단(三壇) 중 하나이다. 벽체는 긋기단청의 조촐한 맛을, 부연개판이나 서까래, 퇴보 등에서는 화려한 단청의 맛을 느끼게 한다. 내부 중앙에는 1937년에 만든 목조 입상의 아미타불을 주불로 봉안하였으며, 왼쪽에는 성덕군(나옹불사), 오른쪽에는 순덕군(수운천사 출룡자)의 영정을 봉안하고 있다.

Established in 1947, this building is one of three shrines of Suwoongyo Religion along with Dosolcheon Main Shrine and Beophoedang Prayer Hall. The walls exhibit simple style with ruled dancheong, while tilted eaves attached to the edges of rafters, the tips of rafters, and the tilted girders exhibit extravagant style. At the center of the inside is a wooden standing Amitabha created in 1937. To the left of the statue is the portrait of Seongdeokgun (Naong Bulsa) and to the right is portrait of Sundeokgun (Suuncheonsa Chullyongja).

水云教东学始祖水云天师崔济愚作为出龙者而在位出世的,于1923年创建的新宗教。水云教信奉玉皇上帝,尊崇佛祖和先圣。主要经传有<佛祖妙法传授>, <东京大全>, <龙潭遗祠> <东道全书>, <训法大典>等。 这座建筑虽建造于1929年,但在1939年遭受火灾而受损,光复后1947年重新建造的向阳建筑。凤灵阁和兜率天坛,法会堂都是水云教三坛中的一个。除去左右退间,正面5间的木雕机和建筑,壁体勾勒丹青的质朴美,不管是附椽盖板或是垂木跟、退步等都能感觉到华丽的丹青的味道。内部中央供奉着1937年建造的阿弥陀佛木造立像,左右侧分别供奉着成德君(懒翁菩萨)和纯德君(水云天师出龙者)的遗像。地板东面供奉着神众坛。非常好地体现了近代时期民族宗教中的一个--水云教的变迁过程和宗教社会性,具有建筑史和宗教史的价值。