부산 수정동 일본식 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 상업시설
수량/면적 2동 주건물(2층) 연면적 332.76㎡, 건축면적 204.79㎡, 창고(1층) 건축면적/연면적 12.4㎡
소 재 지 부산광역시 동구
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 문화유산국민신탁

1943년에 건축된 일본식 건물로, 넓은 대지 안에 3칸 맞배지붕의 대문과 남향하는 몸채의 2동으로 구성되어 있다. 몸채 현관 우측부는 조적조로 마감되어 있으며, 이를 제외한 대부분은 일식 목조주택으로 건축되었다. 현재 1층은 일부 온돌방으로 개조되어 있으나 2층은 전형적인 일식주택의 엔가와와 장마루를 설치한 복도 및 다다미방이 원형대로 남아 있다. 바닥에 다다미를 시설한 실내에는 도코노마, 쯔케쇼인, 명장지, 다다미, 일식 창호문양 등 세부적인 디테일이 원형 그대로 보존되어 있는 등 고급 일본식 건물의 의장요소와 변화 있는 실내 공간구성, 특히 2층의 일본식 전통주택의 형식을 철저히 따른 실내공간구성과 치장이 매우 특징적이다.

Local historians of Busan assume that this house was “”Gyeongpanjeong,”” a high class Japanese salon in which Japanese geishas served wealthy nightlifers soon after the opening of Busan Port. Back then, Gyeongpanjeong was an international restaurant where Japanese people and Russian naval soldiers frequently visited. On July 11, 1899, a naval officer of Russian battleship Kaidamatsuk slapped a Japanese geisha here and caused a diplomatic conflict between Japan and Russia. So “”Gyeongpanjeong”” was a place of diplomatic conflict between Russia and Japan. However, no clear evidence exists to prove that this building was the famous Gyeongpanjeong. It is more reasonable to think that Gyeongpanjeong was demolished and the current building was constructed on the same site. The building and garden exhibits excellent level of preservation. Currently used as a salon for Japanese people, the owner strives to maintain the original form.

作为1939年建造的高级日式建筑,由3间的硬山顶大门和向南的正屋构成,形成了高级日式住宅的装潢要素和变化的室内空间构成。特别是珍藏了传统的日本居住的书造院形式,以床房间为中心的日本式内部空间、木造家具、庭院等都被很好地保存了下来,作为近代时期住宅史和生活史的资料,具有很高的价值。