부산 복병산배수지
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 1동 현황측량면적 2944.2㎡
소 재 지 부산 중구 샘길 10 (대청동1가)
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 부산광역시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 시설물은 성지곡수원지 물을 각 가정에 공급하기 위해 건립하였다. 배수지는 모두 3동으로 구성되어 있으며, 정면 왼쪽 저수 시설 2동은 1910년에 건립하였고, 오른쪽 1동은 1973년에 증축하였다. 1910년의 여과 시설 벽체는 붉은 벽돌로 쌓고 상부는 석재로 마감하였으며, 아치 형태의 석조 문틀로 된 입구 위에는 ‘선경(仙境)의 물처럼 마르지 말라’라는 뜻의 ‘요지무진(瑤池無盡)’이라는 현판이 남아 있다.

This facility was established to supply water from Seongjigok Valley Reservoir to every household in Busan. The reservoir consists of 3 units. 2 units to the left were constructed in 1910 while the 1 unit to the right was added in 1973. The facilities from 1910 used red brick on the walls, and their upper portions were finished with stone. Above the arch-type stone entrance frame is a signboard saying ‘瑤池無盡,’ which means ‘do not dry, just like the waters of Seongyeong (仙境).’

作为从圣知谷水源地引水和供应釜山市各个家庭饮水的配水池,于1910年建设。共由3个池子构成,按照一般配水池形式,在地下设施了贮水槽,在上面覆土后种植了草地。过滤设施入口和壁体是过烧瓷混凝土造或红砖造的壁体上部用石材来收尾。入口用拱形的石造门框,其上有牌匾。伏兵山配水地的竣工使釜山正式迎来了自来水时代,在釜山近代水道史上具有重要的价值。