고창 조양식당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 상업시설
수량/면적 1동 2층 연면적 254.60㎡ 건축면적 188.50㎡
소 재 지 전북 고창군 고창읍 천변남로 86 (읍내리)
소유자(소유단체) 최***
관리자(관리단체) 고***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 원래 여관으로 건립하였으나, 현재는 식당으로 쓰고 있다. 1층에는 부엌과 방이 있으며 방 앞에는 쪽마루를 두었다. 2층에는 전면과 후면 쪽에 복도를 두고 1층에서 출입할 수 있는 계단을 2개 설치하였으며, 복도 안쪽의 공간은 전‧후면으로 분할한 겹집 형태로 방이 8개 있다. 1층 일부는 변형되기도 하였지만 목재 비늘 판벽과 목골조, 내부 공간이 원형을 잘 유지하고 있다.

Originally built as an inn, the building is now used as a restaurant. The 1st floor consists of kitchen and room, and jjokmaru (narrow wooden veranda) is installed in front of the room. On the 2nd floor, there are hallways on the front and back, and 2 stairs were installed to the 1st floor. The inner space of the hallway has several wings with division between front and back, and there are 8 rooms total. Although a portion of the 1st floor has been altered, the wooden feather board wall, wooden frame, and inner space maintain their original form.

1935年建造的兆阳食堂,作为高敞邑内存留的近代建筑物中唯一日式旅馆式的居住设施,为罕见的稀有建筑。搁放了日式水泥屋瓦的2层牌栱屋顶建筑,2层部分的外墙用木材鳞板墙来收尾,显现了有合角屋顶的屋脊和飞檐脊但没有降脊的独特形态。在屋檐椽条等上,日式木造住宅的手法很好地体现了出来。