국가등록문화재 제325호

고창 조양식당 (高敞 兆陽食堂)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 상업시설
수량/면적 1동2층, 연면적254.60㎡, 건축면적188.50㎡
소 재 지 전북 고창군 고창읍 천변남로 86 (읍내리)
시 대 1935년
소유자(소유단체) 최***
관리자(관리단체) 고***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 원래 여관으로 건립하였으나, 현재는 식당으로 쓰고 있다. 1층에는 부엌과 방이 있으며 방 앞에는 쪽마루를 두었다. 2층에는 전면과 후면 쪽에 복도를 두고 1층에서 출입할 수 있는 계단을 2개 설치하였으며, 복도 안쪽의 공간은 전‧후면으로 분할한 겹집 형태로 방이 8개 있다. 1층 일부는 변형되기도 하였지만 목재 비늘 판벽과 목골조, 내부 공간이 원형을 잘 유지하고 있다.

Originally built as an inn, the building is now used as a restaurant. The 1st floor consists of kitchen and room, and jjokmaru (narrow wooden veranda) is installed in front of the room. On the 2nd floor, there are hallways on the front and back, and 2 stairs were installed to the 1st floor. The inner space of the hallway has several wings with division between front and back, and there are 8 rooms total. Although a portion of the 1st floor has been altered, the wooden feather board wall, wooden frame, and inner space maintain their original form.

1935年建造的兆阳食堂,是高敞邑内留存的近代建筑物中唯一的日式旅馆,是稀有的居住设施建筑。设有日式水泥屋瓦的二层牔拱屋顶,二层部分的外墙以木材鳞板墙处理,展现了有复斜屋顶的屋脊和飞檐脊,却没有降脊的独特形态。屋檐椽条等方面充分展现了日式木制住宅的建筑手法。

1935年建築された兆陽食堂は高敞邑内に残っている近代建築物のうち唯一の和式旅館で、住居施設としては珍しく価値のある建物である。和式セメントの瓦をのせた破風屋根の2階建てで、2階の外壁は木材の鱗版壁で仕上げられており、入母屋屋根の大棟と隅棟はあるが、おろし棟はないユニークな形になっている。軒や垂木などに和式木造住宅の特徴がよく現れている。