구 한일은행 강경지점
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동1층 연면적/건축면적 188.76㎡
소 재 지 충남 논산시 강경읍 계백로167번길 50 (서창리)
소유자(소유단체) 논산시
관리자(관리단체) 논산시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­1913년에 신축된 붉은벽돌조 건물로 근대기 강경을 상징하는 건물로 1911년 9월8일 개점하여 1913년 11월 17일 현재의 위치로 신축이전하였다. 1931년 1월 21일 호서은행과 합병하여 동일은행으로 변경되었으며, 이는 다시 1943년 10월 조흥은행 강경지점으로 변경, 1954년 11월 서창동 51-1번지로 신축이전 하였다. 이후 중앙독서실, 충청은행으로 사용되었고 개인소유의 젓갈창고였다가 시에서 구입한 상태다.

Established in 1913, this red brick building symbolizes the modern resolution. The branch opened on September 8, 1911 and then it was relocated and rebuilt in current location on November 17, 1913. The bank’s name changed into Dongil Bank on January 21, 1931 after the merger with Hoseo Bank, and it changed again to Ganggyeong Branch of Joheung Bank in October 1943. The building was then relocated and newly built in 51-1, Seochang-dong in November 1954. Since then, the building was used as Jungang Library, Chungcheong Bank, and private salted food storage. It is now purchased and owned by the city.

作为1913年红砖造形式的新建建筑,运用了4个大半露方柱和花岗石的独特形态的柱头,通过编织了4个大半露方柱的古典柱式,表现了银行建筑的安全坚实地形象。拥有适当比例的立面和砖壁面运用花岗石来装饰等,非常地简洁,被很好地保存了下来,是近代时期江景的象征性建筑。