서산 동문동성당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 1층(일부 2층) 연면적 396.48㎡ 건축면적 358.08㎡
소 재 지 충남 서산시 동문동 665-2번지
소유자(소유단체) (***
관리자(관리단체) 서***

충남 서산지방 선교를 위해 1908년 충남 결성군 구항면 공리에 본당인 수곡성당이 설립되어 초대신부 폴리(Desideratus Polly) 심응영 신부가 부임한 이래 제5대 신부인 바로(Barraux) 베드로 신부가 1934년에 동문동 현 본당의 부지를 매입하여 1937년에 신축 완료한 건물이다. 중앙의 종탑을 중심으로 네이브와 아일 부분 각각에 아치형의 출입구를 두고 각각의 아치위에 3개의 원형 옥스아이(oxeye) 창문을 높이 차이에 따라 차등을 두고 입면을 구성하고 있고, 포치나 종탑 부분은 입면에서 돌출되지 않은 채 하나의 평평한 입면을 구성하고 있다.

This church was started in 1908 in order to do missionary work for Seosan region of Chungcheongnam-do Province. Originally, Sugok Parish Church was established at Gong-ri, Guhang-myeon, Gyeolseong-gun, Chungcheongnam-do at the same time with the appointment of the first Priest Desideratus Polly (Sim Eung-yeong). The fifth Priest, Peter Barrausx bought the site of the main church in 1934 and completed the church building in 1937. Centering the bell tower, the arch-formed entrance was made respectively at the parts of nave and aisle and three circle-formed oxeye-windows were made by grading the windows depending upon their height. The parts of porch and bell-tower constitute a flat plan without projection.

为了忠南瑞山地方的传教,于1908年在结城郡龟项面公里大教堂-守谷圣堂设立的,第一代神父Desideratus Polly赴任以后,第五代神父Barraux于1934年买入了东门洞现大教堂的地皮,于1937年建造完成了这座建筑。以中央的钟塔为中心,本殿和线条部分分别搁放了拱形的出入口,各自的拱形上随着高度不同放置了3个不等的圆形牛艳菊窗户,构成了立面。门廊或是钟塔部分在立面不突出部分构成一个平平的立面。