제주 송악산 외륜 일제 동굴진지
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 일곽 면적 80,365.3㎡
지정(등록)일 2006.12.04
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 대정읍 상모리 186-1번지 외 34필지
소유자(소유단체) 남***
관리자(관리단체) 제***

송악산 제1분화구 외륜 능선에 일본군이 구축한 동굴형태의 진지이다. 송악산 주변의 군사시설(비행장, 탄약고, 격납고 등) 경비와 연안으로부터 적의 상륙을 대비하기 위해 구축한 시설이다. 동굴과 출입구는 지네의 몸통 및 발과 같은 형태를 하고 있으며 폭은 1~2m 정도로 협소하고 확인된 입구는 22개이다.

태평양전쟁 말기, 수세에 몰린 일본이 제주도를 저항기지로 삼아 구축한 일본군의 비행장 경비체계와 미군의 상륙전에 대비한 구체적 방어준비 현장을 살펴볼 수 있는 역사적 장소이다.

Established around 1945 This military facility was constructed in order to protect Altteureu Airfield, an important military strongpoint. There are 13 cave fortifications near the foot of Songaksan Mountain, and the tunnel and entrances take centipede-form. 1,433m long, this is the 2nd largest tunnel fortification found in Jejudo Island. It also has 43 entrances, which is the largest number of entrances in Jejudo Island. It serves as a witness of Japan’s history of invasion, showing how Japan used Jejudo Island as its base of resistance against its enemies in late phase of the Pacific War.

为松岳山第一喷火口的外轮山棱线上人工构筑的洞窟形态的阵地。窟和出入口的形态呈现出蜈蚣的样子,狭小到只能通过1个人的程度。现在确定的入口为20多个。是为了戒备战略上重要的Altteureu飞机场的军事设施。作为日帝时代日军军事设施中的一个,在太平洋战争末期处于守势的日本将济州岛作为抵抗基地,从反映出的这段历史来看具有一定的价值。