제주 모슬포 알뜨르비행장 일제 고사포진지
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 일곽 면적 5,889.53㎡, 고사포진지 4기
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 대정읍 상모리 310번지 외 12필지
소유자(소유단체) 강***
관리자(관리단체) 제***

이 시설물은 당시 전략적으로 매우 중요하게 여겨진 알뜨르 비행장을 보호하기 위한 군사 시설이다. 1945년 무렵에 원형의 콘크리트 구조물로 구축된 고사포 진지로, 5기의 고사포 진지 중 2기는 완공되고, 나머지 3기는 미완공된 상태이다. 일제 강점기의 일본군 군사 시설의 하나로 태평양전쟁 말기, 수세에 몰린 일본이 제주도를 저항 기지로 삼고자 했던 증거를 보여주는 시설물이다.

Established around 1945 This military facility was constructed in order to protect Altteureu Airfield, which was thought to be very important in terms of military strategy. This cylindrical concrete structure was built around 1945. While 2 out of 5 positions were completed, 3 still remains incomplete. It serves as a witness of Japan’s history of invasion, showing how Japan used Jejudo Island as its base of resistance against its enemies in late phase of the Pacific War.

1945年左右以圆形的混凝土构造物形式建造的高射炮阵地。5期的高射炮阵地中的2期完工,剩下的3期处于未完工的状态。当时为了保护战略上认为非常重要的Altteureu飞机场的军事设施。作为日帝时代日军军事设施中的一个,在太平洋战争末期处于守势的日本将济州岛作为抵抗基地,从反映出的这段历史来看具有一定的价值。